Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need a form or form letter to attach to uncontested divorce

 

Customer Question

I need a form or form letter to attach to Uncontested Divorce papers in insure I get visitation

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
Nothing but talking to wife. She says I will get visitation but it is no where in Divorce papers. And she has been witholding me seeing my son since Feb waiting on divorce papers. She finally consented to let me see him today, yesterday but only if i bring signed divorce papers

Submitted: 672 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Domestic replied 672 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for trusting Just Answer. As an attorney I will answer as clearly as possible. I ask for you Accept my answer so I am paid when we are done.

 

You need more than just a form letter, you need an actual custody agreement. The agreement will only be enforcible if both of you sign it. I agree with you that I would never sign the divorce papers unless she signed a custody agreement.

 

Here are a couple of sites that will help you create an agreement to fit your particular needs. Most do cost money.

 

http://www.custodyxchange.com/alabama/custody-agreement.php

 

http://legalforms001.com/AL_Child_Custody_Blank_Forms_And_Visitation_Template_Alabama.aspx

 

http://www.freelegalforms.net/FreeLegalForms.cfm?criteria=custody

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1187
Answered: 6/8/2011

Experience: Over 13 years of Experience in Family Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC