How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99417
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Missouri GIVEN Father and Mother have joint legal custody

Resolved Question:

In Missouri: GIVEN: Father and Mother have joint legal custody of minor child, father has sole physical custody. Mother is currently paying support to the Father for the child. She has remarried since the prior Modification. Now Mother files another Motion to Modify, asks for sole physical custody and files revised Parenting Plan which includes amount of child support Father will have to pay her if she gets custody. Father is representing himself, has filed answer and, subsequently, finds that wife should have been paying him much more support because of her remarriage. Question: Can Father take this matter up in his answer, as a rebuttal to amount of support requested in Mother's Parenting Plan, along with other changes he wants OR does he need to file a new Motion to Modify for the purpose of revising the Parenting Plan to seek an increase in support and change other provisions.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Have any temporary orders been rendered that modify the custody while this overall modification by the mother is pending?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.

And both cases have the same cause number, correct?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I/m not following you -- there is currently only one case before the court -- i.e. the Mother's Motion to Modify. In that Motion she filed a new Parenting Plan which Father takes exception to. Does FAther have to file a new Motion to Modify - with new case number- to ask for increase in child support and make other changes to the Pareenting Plan or can he just file, in his answer to Mother's current motion, a revised Parenting Plan requesting more support and other changes. ?
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
I see what you mean. The answer is no. The father can file a cross-claim in the same matter.

If he has already filed an Answer, he'd file an Amended Answer and Counter-Petition.

If he has yet to file an answer, he would file an Answer and Counter-Petition.

But he would be doing so in the same matter as the one that she filed, and the Court would entertain both petitions at the same time.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault (in other words, I prefer to tell you the truth rather than tell you what you want to hear, so if the news is not good, please do not shoot the messenger).

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at…

…if you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
have appt. must leave -will be back with you inabout 2 hrs i get what you are saying
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Of course.

Related Family Law Questions