How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a retired lady - Canadian who wishes to marry a US citizen.

Resolved Question:

I am a retired lady - Canadian who wishes to marry a US citizen. I do not want to work in the US. What are the steps we must take?
Thanks
Nancy Cunningham
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

The fact that you are not a US citizen will not prevent you from marrying one, and you may do so at any time here in the US. I have two nephews who married Canadian citizens and then applied to immigration for their entry into the US.

You will need to apply for a Spouse Visa.

Here is a link to assist you in understanding the process:

http://www.workpermit.com/us/family_visas/spouse.htm

I wish you and your fiancee the best in your future together.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.


Doug


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the reply - what is easier? - getting married first and then applyting for a K-3 visa or my fiance applying for a K-1 visa before marriage?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

The K1 Visa takes 3 to 6 months to process before your arrival in the US.

The K3 visa average 5 to 8 months.

I wish you the best in 2011.

Doug

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And what about limited access just visiting the US? 180 days in a 12 month period? Is this a Customs rule? What are the repurcussions about staying longer?

Thanks

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good evening,

My understanding is that you may stay up to 6 months in a 1 year period on a B-2 Visa as a Canadian citizen traveling to the US. If you overstay the visa you will have violated the US law, and it may well adversely affect your attempt to gain permanent residency status. Don't do it! You don't want to risk your application for permanent residency in the US with your husband.

Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

Doug



LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I spend 5-6 months of the year in the southern US as a 'snow bird' - should I get married while in the US? and then apply for immigration status? - or shoud we get married in Canada? What are implications for him as a US citizen?

Nancy

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good evening Nancy,

With all respect intended, the Terms of Service of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask one question in each question thread. I would respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you open a new question thread if you have a new question to ask of me. You may ask for me personally by referring to me by name (Doug) in the question and I will be able to answer your continuing questions.

I think that I have been quite reasonable in responding to your numerous questions thus far. We are now getting far afield of your original question.

I ask that you accept my answers to this point and open a new question should you have additional questions.

Thank you.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Family Lawyer
27889 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.