How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15142
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As grandparent we have raised our granddaughter since birth.

Resolved Question:

As grandparent we have raised our granddaughter since birth. Her mother is unemployed and is unable to provide a home that is safe and secure for the child, she refuses to sign the custody petition.....what are our rights since we have had the baby with us for five years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

I certainly understand you situation. If she is unwilling to voluntarily sign over custody to you, then you are going to need to take her to court to seek custody of your granddaughter. The court is going to act in the best interest of the child, so you are going to need to demonstrate to the court that the mother is unfit to care for the child and you are the best person to care for her. Being unemployed can certainly result is her maybe not being able to pay for the proper care of the child and the fact that the home is not safe for a child is an even greater concern. You would have to show all these things to the court and be prepared to challenge your daughter. The court is going to likely favor the mother but if good cause is shown, then may be willing to give you custody of the child.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
how do I find a family lawyer in virginia who has experience in such cases. Yes, we are willing to go to court. The mother has a drinking and drug problem, cannot hold a job, has a DUI and unable to get a license and is homeless. She did give me power of attorney but I don't know how legal that paper would be and for how long
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

No problem. You will want a family law attorney who deals with child custody issues. You can contact the Virginia Bar Association and ask for a referral or go to a website like martindale.com and do a search for attorneys in your county. Thank you for allowing me to answer your question and good luck. If you have not already, please click the ACCEPT button, so I can get credit for my answer.

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Mail: 701 E. Franklin Street,
Suite 1120, Richmond, VA 23219
Email: thevba@vba.org

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I need referral for a family lawyer who deals with custody cases in Leesburg, Virginia
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Here are 7 attorneys to contact. Thank you. Please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my help. After accepting, you can still ask follow up questions as needed



Name:Craig E. White Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Sevila, Saunders, Huddleston & White, P.C.
Practice Areas:Divorce; Child Custody; Child Support; Premarital Agreements; Mediation; Family Law
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
Peer Review Rating:AV® PreeminentTM 5.0 out of 5
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Steven F. Jackson Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Hall, Monahan, Engle, Mahan & Mitchell
Practice Areas:Civil Litigation; Personal Injury; Wills; Trusts and Estates; Business Planning; Commercial Real Estate; Residential Real Estate; Eminent Domain; Family Law; Divorce; Criminal Defense; Traffic Violations; Child Custody; Child Support;...
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
Peer Review Rating:BV® DistinguishedTM 4.4 out of 5
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:James E. Carr, P.C. Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Carr & Carr
Practice Areas:Children; Family Law; Divorce; Custody; Personal Injury; Civil Litigation; Probate; Mediation
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
Peer Review Rating:AV® PreeminentTM 5.0 out of 5
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Jennifer D. Cisneros Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Partner
Organization:Whitbeck & Cisneros, P.C.
Practice Areas:Criminal Law(10%); Family Law(20%); Divorce(30%); Driving While Intoxicated; Estate Planning; Child Custody(20%); Child Support(20%); Visitation Rights
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Cheryl K. Graham Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:The Law Offices of Cheryl K. Graham, PLLC
Practice Areas:Divorce; Annulments; Marital Settlement Agreements; Child Custody and Visitation; Equitable Distribution of Property and Debts; Division of Pension, Profit Sharing and Retirement; Child Support; Spousal Support
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Patricia E. Tichenor Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Attorney
Organization:Law Office of Patricia E. Tichenor, P.L.L.C.
Practice Areas:Family Law; Alimony; Cohabitation Agreements; Divorce; Divorce Arbitration; Divorce Mediation; Domestic Relations; Equitable Distribution; International Family Law; Interstate Support; Marital Agreements; Marital Property Distribution;...
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:John C. Whitbeck, Jr. Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Partner
Organization:Whitbeck & Cisneros, P.C.
Practice Areas:Family Law(50%); Divorce; Driving While Intoxicated; Mental Health Law(10%); Alimony; Annulment; Cohabitation Agreements; Divorce Arbitration; Divorce Mediation; Domestic Relations; Domestic Torts; Domestic Violence; Equitable Distribution;...
Office:Leesburg, Virginia (Loudoun Co.)
CompareView Website Contact Now


FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15142
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.
Any other questions? All the information you requested as been provided above.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney