How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36632
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was contacted and told that my son had fathered a child with

Customer Question

i was contacted and told that my son had fathered a child with this girl. my son way away in afghanistan and when he came home we went to see the child and automatically assumed taking financial responsibility for the child. without a paternity test because there was the possibility that the child might be his. he had unprotected sex with this girl. shortly after the child was placed in my home because the mother was a school dropout and her mother was and is currently abusing drugs. the young mother thought it best to leave the child within my care. i was willing considering i was the potential grandparent. the young mother continually gets in trouble, fighting. while waiting to get the paternity test. i offered her a chance to a better life by placing her in my home also. i got her enrolled in a community college to get her GED. this did not work because she would still not go to school. she does not help with the raising of the infant emotionally or physically or financially. it came to the point that i asked her to sign guardianship of the infant over to me. she hates her immediate family and does not want any of therm to raise the infant. she parties all the time. she had had stds and will not take the medicine prescribed. and to make matters worse she is now pregnant again at the age of 18. she has no financially means of supporting herself, her mother is always in between homes because of rent issues or lights not on issues. the other minor child was not going to school properly and dss was involved because of the child absentism. they know the child is in my home and does nothing to help support the child. the child is going on 14 months old and i have had the child within my home since she was four months old. so the bond is there. i have been her sole provider. now the paternity tests are in and it says the child is not my grandchild. the devastation is great. the mother says that the paper is wrong but because she was and is very promiscuious. she does not know who the father is and asked if i would still keep the child and that she would sign custody over to me. but how can i do this with very limited cash flow is there a lawyer that can get me custody of this child with a payment arrangement. my legal obligations were terminated once i found out that this was not my son's child. but the bond is there now between me and this child and i fear for her safety. the household she would be going into may not be there tomorrow and right now it is cluttered with bed mattresses leaning against walls, cluttered floors, clothes in floors and on furniture, sink full of dishes, unmade beds and broken windows that have been filled with rags. marijuana seeds lying around in kitchen. help me keep this child. i do not want to see her in foster care and the mother is willing to give me custody but there is a money issue and this infant needs to remain in my home
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Welcome!

I am an attorney with 25+ years of legal experience and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response.

Please tell me:
Was the paternity test done through the court?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
through the department of social services here in raeford, nc
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemma. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You have a choice of 2 methods. You can either adopt the child or the father and the mother can sign an affidavit of parentage establishing your son as the legal father. Here the forms that you will require

Adoption:
DSS-1800-ia Petition for Adoption of a Minor Child

dss-1802sp Consent to Adoption by Parent, Guardian Ad Litem, or Guardian

If the links do not work, you may find the forms at this site:
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/forms.aspx?dc=dss


To establish your son as the legal father:
Affidavit of Parentage:
http://www.nccourts.org/forms/Documents/266.pdf



Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
wait my son has signed off on the deal. he does not want to raise this child only to find out that later in life any man could come and take the child from him. this girl has no idea who the father is and i am the only one raising this child and want the custody
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

You can adopt the child using the forms that I have provided

Adoption:
DSS-1800-ia Petition for Adoption of a Minor Child

dss-1802sp Consent to Adoption by Parent, Guardian Ad Litem, or Guardian

If the links do not work, you may find the forms at this site:
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/forms.aspx?dc=dss




Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Family Lawyer
36632 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.