How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
46665915
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am unsure if you saw my last question, please contact

Resolved Question:

Hi I am unsure if you saw my last question, please contact me it is about the forms needed after the i-130 and i-129f were approved. Do I go the 485 route or do I need i-156 or i-156k or what. not sure.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

No, I didn't get your last question. they were both approved, the I-130 and I-129f?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
On May 31, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E). Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-XXX-XXX-XXXX.

For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.

Hi, I received this from their website today on the text message notifications. I have not received the paper letter form of this yet. I am writing you because I want to hear from you specifically now on what to do next. I did ask on here earlier to someone and they told me about a form Ive never heard about before so I decided to just come back to you since what you told me has worked so far.
The lady, named Judith, works for justanswer and explained that the form I-156 or I-156K will be next and that we will be instructed to schedule an appointment with the embassy. I am unclear if I am now supposed to fill out the I-864? as I have not done so yet? I have only done the I-130 and I-129F. Please tell me which forms to do and when. Also include info on what documents I should have waiting in hand when my spouse arrives at the airport to give in as well. Thanks again for your help.

My spouse is in the Dominican Republic (where she is a citizen), I am in New York (US citizen). I also want her to work here asap. If you need me to copy and paste our whole conversation from awhile back let me know.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Judith was correct. there is nothing for you to do now until you are instructed and they will tell you what to fill out next which is the DS-156 forms and I-864 affidavit of support but you cannot do anything until you are instructed or they will reject it. also, there is nothing for you to have in your hands when she arrives at the airport. I outlined the forms to fill out to complete the process once she arrives and that is all you need to do once she gets here and that includes the work authorization application. Please refer to the last answer on this. for now do nothing and wait for instructions and follow them carefully. I hope this helps clarify.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work (as you would like to receive credit for your work). Positive feedback is also appreciated, if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is not required. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice. If you specifically want me to answer a future question put “FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER” in the subject line and I will reply asap.
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
GeorgetownLawyr and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I need to do a DS 230? is there any difference between that and the DS 156?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
yes for all immigrant visas. do not worry they will tell you all the forms you need to fill out and i have to be honest even as an attorney I wait for them to tell us what to do, it is just easier that way. Thanks and please be sure to click ACCEPT for the answers on the questions, so that both Judith and I may receive credit for our answers to you. good luck.
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
GeorgetownLawyr and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney