How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29493
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should my ex wife be bound to tell me that she is letting our

Resolved Question:

should my ex wife be bound to tell me that she is letting our daughter drink and have sex at 16 since we have joint custody?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

I would agree with you that as joint custodian you deserve to be informed here of these events.You may want to consider a return to court here if necessary to seek enforcement of your rights.Your ex may well be in contempt here.You might also consider reporting her to social services or the police.Certainly it apppears she is being neglectful as a parent here.

RayAnswers :

If you give me a state that the child is in I will give you more reference ..

Customer:

texas

RayAnswers :

As a Texas lawyer I can tell yo that underage drinking is a crime for sure.

RayAnswers :

The age of consent here in Texas is 17 here too so thats another potential crime going on here under her watch.

RayAnswers :

Refernce to age of consent.

RayAnswers :

Report it here

RayAnswers :

Two Ways to Report Abuse





  • 1-800-252-5400
    Call our Abuse Hotline toll-free 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, nationwide.

  • www.txabusehotline.org
    Make your report through our secure web site and you will receive a response within 24 hours.


We cannot accept e-mail reports of suspected abuse or neglect.



Customer:

the boy is seventeen

RayAnswers :

I would report this as child neglect.Texas law is pretty clear that the parent here is not protecting the child in this situation.They might prosecute parent ehre for the underage drinking or place child with you for that matter.

RayAnswers :

They might not be able to prosecute the boy here but that does not mean its ok and the child is under age of consent and certainly under drinking age.

Customer:

so my daughter is not allowed do have sex with her boyfriend that is 17

RayAnswers :

TDPRS will explain this to her real quick.I used to work for the state here.

RayAnswers :

And yes they will refer this to the police as well.There is potential criminal acts here both with the boy and the parent who is not supervising it.

RayAnswers :

And she is flat wrong that it isn't your business.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29493
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
Have a great evening and thanks again
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29493
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney