How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq. , Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109049
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are some ideas that will work with the Pennsylvania Courts

Resolved Question:

What are some ideas that will work with the Pennsylvania Courts (Westmoreland County) to modify the current custody order to allow MORE contact when the birth mother has been denying access for 10 months?

She claims there was sexual abuse (there was not-investigated 2 times, the summer of 2009 and summer of 2010-returned unfounded), claiming that people told her I was not taking care of the children (I was, and have proof), and she claims the court told her she could cut contact (they did NOT-she never contacted them), and other stuff like that.

I am looking for ways to counter act her claims (I know about have her prove them, she cannot), and turn them agianst HER....I wonder about her being emotionally controlled by her live-in boyfriend and mother, as she has said SEVERAL times that and I quote her here "I (birth mother) get flack every time you try to contact the kids and I work with you! No matter what, I am always getting yelled at because of YOU!" So it appears her live in boyfriend and mother are working her...what should I do here?

I just want to see my kids, and get compensation time back for what I lost, as the girls need BOTH parents.

How much creedance should I give when my 2 girls (7 and 6) tell me mom and boyfriend scream at them, hit them in the head and slap them in the face when they are mad at them? The girls NEVER want to return to their mom when I go to take them back.

Girls and mom are in PA, dad in SC(due to job).

Mom has filed for divorce, I signed papers, will be final in June 2011. She has had custody since 2007. We have shared custody, mom is primary. She lied, I have supervised visits. Since 2007, we have agreed to ignore that until the summer 2009 visit, when she later admitted (on tape) she was just mad at me and did not want girls to come to SC for visit. In 2010, she made a second false claim of abuse, also came back as unfounded.

She cried she cannot "trust" me or the court-ordered supervisor, and is denying ALL contact AGAIN.

I need ideas how to defeat her plans to deny contact, I am getting ready to file for contempt, will do so when I get cash to drive to PA and back.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The court will look at the fact that the sexual abuse claims were unreported or unfounded and what they want from you is witnesses who can attest to the care you take of the children when they are in your custody. Proof of her prior false claims are important to destroy her credibility of any new claims she now tries to make. These are the ways you defeat her attempts to deny contact.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109049
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • LawTalk's Avatar


    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including family law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:


Related Family Law Questions