How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8077
Experience:  since 1983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 3 month old daughter. She and I live in San Antonio,

Resolved Question:

I have a 3 month old daughter. She and I live in San Antonio, TX and her father lives in FL. He is not listed on her birth certificate as the father and she has my last name. He had paternity papers and custody papers sent to an address that was not mine. The paperwork was sent back to the lawyer. There is a scheduled court date. I am not seeking any form of supprt and I would like to resolve this outside of court. Do I have to appear for the court hearing if I was not served the paperwork? Do I have to comply with a paternity test if he knows he is the father?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Do I have to appear for the court hearing if I was not served the paperwork?
No, if you were never served you do not have to respond or appear. Appearing would probably be a very bad idea.


Do I have to comply with a paternity test if he knows he is the father?

If a Court that has jurisdiction orders you to submit the child to DNA testing, you would have to comply.

 

If you and the child live in Texas it is unlikely that Florida has any jurisdiction over this case.

If you voluntarily appear in an action in Florida, you waive the right to claim lack of personal jurisdiction unless your first appearance is a special appearance solely on a motion to quash service of process based on lack of jurisdiction.

 

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She was born in FL, but I moved from there when she was 2 weeks old. Is that considered jurisdiction if she was born in the state of FL?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
As long as he did not file any court papers before you left, my opinion is that Florida lost jurisdiction when you moved to Texas. An unwed mother has the privilege of choosing the venue for custody and support hearings. It was legal for you to move to Texas with your child, and because of the physical presence of the child in Texas, my opinion is that Texas has jurisdiction and Florida does not.

If you want, you could think about filing a parentage action in Texas. You can get a free consultation from some of the child custody lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Custody-&-Visitation/Texas
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The papers were filed and sent to the address of a friend in Florida. The papers arrived and I was on my way to Texas the same day.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
If you were not personally served with a summons in Florida, the Florida Court has not acquired jurisdiction over you. See
http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/910a.pdf
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He told me his lawyer told him that he could hire a PI to locate me and serve the papers at my home or job. Is this true if FL hs no jurisdiction over me? Have you ever heard of secondary serving in FL if you are over the age of 18 years old. He said you're considered served if someone receives the papers over the age of 18. However, the papers were not certified and there was no signature required.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
There is something called substituted service where the papers are handed to an adult at the defendant's residence or office.

Did they hand the papers to your friend or just mail them?

Do you know if he is trying to file something in the same case in which you were already awarded custody, or is this a different action?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There was nothing done previously. I gave birth on Feb 10 th and I left 2 weeks afterwards. The papers were handed to a friend but returned to the legal office because I had relocated out of the state. The address was not my home of record at any time. I never received mail at this address. The only reason he knew the address was because he visited the baby there.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
You do not have to respond to the Florida action because you were not legally served.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8077
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will this case be dismissed by the judge? Can he prove that the papers were served without a signature? He is going to say I received them or I purposely left before the papers arrived.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will this case be dismissed by the judge? Can he prove that the papers were served without a signature? He is going to say I received them or I purposely left before the papers arrived. Edit
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
You had the right to leave. If he cannot effect personal service in Florida he can file in Texas. If he cannot get you served in Florida eventually the case would be dismissed or he can try to ask permission to serve by publication, but Florida seems to require personal service, see
http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/910a.pdf
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I spoke with him and he said I'm required to be in court. What legal rights does he actually have if he is not on the birth certificate? Do I have to add him to the birth certificate at any time or change my baby's last name? What is the process? In the meantime he is not providing any support. He is waiting for a scheduled court date to establish paternity, child support, and custody. How long is this process?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
He cannot force you to go to court in Florida unless you are personally served there, or he gets a court order allowing service out of state. As I mentioned, an unwed mother has the right to control venue of a paternity/child support action. You do not have to do anything he says unless ordered by a Court. You can start a paternity case in Texas if you want.
You can get a free consultation from some of the Texas child custody lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Custody-&-Visitation/Texas
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I received a default of motion for failure to respond. I never received any paperwork that needed a response. What should I do?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
You need an attorney in Florida to look at the Court file and determine what Proof of Service was filed, if any. And you may need to have the lawyer file a motion to vacate the default based on lack of service and lack of personal jurisdiction.

You can get a free consultation from some of the Florida attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Custody-&-Visitation/Florida

I suspect the other party filed a false proof of service but I cannot look at the court file.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney