How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11714
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my ex, she remarried Mike Hedman in 2007, use any name

Customer Question

Can my ex, she remarried Mike Hedman in 2007, use any name in court or otherwise, like to me in official documents and emails. she has used tricia van Dockum, van dockum-Hedman and Tricia Hedman.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
What is her legal name used on her driver's license or Social Security or tax forms?

What is the issue involved?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Her legal name is XXXXX XXXXX Patricia van Dockum, she kept my name marrying another man. In child support court she hypenathes it with her husbands name Hedman, so Patricia van Dockum-Hedman (hyphenating 2 husbands?). In family court its patricia van Dockum. Her husband is being investigated by the dmv for identity theft. They bother every visitation, my 8 yerar old daughter says, they will never leave us alone.

They are viciously after adopting my daughter and continously harrass me, I cannot anything done, when the judge finally warned her in family court about that even a suggestion of disrting or interfering with communication (4 cell phones destroyed, a 5th returned twice and daughter is always overheard, would cause a serious change in custody, we got another judge. This judge gave her attorney fees because i was in his opinion overly litigious, but it wasnt even my filing. last time i filed was in 2009.

My ex is friends with a to deputy district attorney, she hates me because my best friend married her and i didnt want to be the best man, because he didnt love her. current judge worked with her.

cps and the school are also against me, because my daughter is really a fun special girl and the stepfather (who lives accross the school) has something big in common i heard, They both had their children taken away from them because these children didnt want to be with them anylonger.

I couldnt get my ex to cooperate to get rid of lice for 8 months, I decided to put my foot down, if I have my daughter 27% of he time, and I do everything according the book, and my ex doesnt want to do the work, the principal is responsible to report this issue to the SARB, but she didnt want to this, she became mad instead, told the attorney from the school district to write me a warning fro a restraining order if I would contact anyone at the school. Principal allowed not only lice at school, against pediatrician's written request they let her run at school. Her knees started to lock up (3X) but she is not allowed to tell me. she told the 4th grade teacher who is overviewing the running field during breaks. Those connections are blocked (school responsibility??)

ans so forth, and so forth
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.
I will have to opt out and allow the other experts to review you facts. None of this has anything to do with what name she is using so it does not relate to your original question.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

With regard to your post:

Can my ex, she remarried Mike Hedman in 2007, use any name in court or otherwise, like to me in official documents and emails. she has used tricia van Dockum, van dockum-Hedman and Tricia Hedman.

If these are names she uses, even if she hasn't changed her driver's license, there is no crime in using them in court, per se. However, it may make her job a little trickier, if she has to prove that Tricia Hedman is Tricia van Dockum, if say, she gets a garnishment against someone and the check is written out to one name, but she has a different name on her bank account and back up documentation.

Good luck.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
she uses one name in child support court, another in family court and another for her business. and hyphenating her husbands name Hedman with mine 'van Dockum'. Its the oddest thing for her in child support court to be mrs Hedman-van Dockum. I dont care about it personallly but they are trying everything to trick me in letting the stepfather adopt her!
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
I"m not sure how this would cause you to sign away your parental rights. But names are funny - I have a 'maiden' name - say it is Jones. I got married 8 years ago - and that name is, say, Lander. I never changed my last name on anything official, from Jones to Lander (largely because I liked Jones (not my real name) and and didn't think I wanted to kill it off, since I had no brothers). We now have 2 small children - who we used my husband's last name, Lander, for their last name (my modern ways I figured do not have to be pushed onto my husband, so tradition ruled for the kids' last names). Now, we were all on my husband's employer provided insurance - and I was known as Alexia Lander. So at my doctor's office, their file on me we keep as Alexia Lander. At my child's preschool, I always say, I'm Alexia Lander, Jake Lander's mom. But all of my professional documents, includng law degree, law license, etc., say Alexia Jones and if I changed that, no one would know how to find me :). When I am not sure what an entity knows me as (pre or post marriage), I may put Alexia Jones-Lander, so that they will know to look at both names for recognition. Sounds nuts, I know. But that is the rigamorole that woman go through based on the old tradition that we change our names when we marry (which stemmed from when a wife was the property of her husband, presumably).

Anyway, it really should have no bearing on your parenting rights to your child, and I don't believe that could ever cause you to be tricked into signing away your rights as a parent - just don't do it, and you will be fine. If anything, it should complicate her life more, not yours.

Good luck!

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney