How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my divorce, my ex-husband was ordered to pay me a lump sum

Resolved Question:

In my divorce, my ex-husband was ordered to pay me a lump sum settlement of $5000. As a side agreement, we agreed to have him pay the balance of what I owed to my attorney directly and pay me the remaining balance that totaled $5000. The check that he wrote to my attorney (approx $2400) bounced and he refuses to make restitution. My attorney is telling me that I am now liable for the bill but has not pressed to prosecute my ex for the bounced check. My ex has also threatened to "bury me in crap" and make me "sorry I ever heard of the Air Force" if I try to take him to court about it. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Has your ex paid you the $5,000.00?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, only about half. The other half was to go to my attorney, that's what the bounced check was for.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional informtion.

 

Your question: In my divorce, my ex-husband was ordered to pay me a lump sum settlement of $5000. As a side agreement, we agreed to have him pay the balance of what I owed to my attorney directly and pay me the remaining balance that totaled $5000. The check that he wrote to my attorney (approx $2400) bounced and he refuses to make restitution. My attorney is telling me that I am now liable for the bill but has not pressed to prosecute my ex for the bounced check. My ex has also threatened to "bury me in crap" and make me "sorry I ever heard of the Air Force" if I try to take him to court about it. What can I do?

 

Response: Convince your attorney to press bad check charges against him. File Contempt charges against him regardless of his threat, which in of itself is illegal. He would be ordered to show cause why he should not be held in contempt of Court. He is a bully and needs to be thought a lesson that he cannot always get his way by intimidation.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You are exactly right about him being a bully. He had bullied me to the point that I had exhausted all my budget for attorney fees and was forced to settle for a mere $5000 settlement. I lost all interest in my house, time share, spousal support, educational benefits, family pets, etc.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

You are exactly right about him being a bully. He had bullied me to the point that I had exhausted all my budget for attorney fees and was forced to settle for a mere $5000 settlement. I lost all interest in my house, time share, spousal support, educational benefits, family pets, etc.

 

Response: Do not let him get away with it anymore. You can actually file the Contempt charges against him yourself if you cannot afford your attorney anymore. Or ask the Court to order him to pay for the costs related to the Contempt action. The forms for filing for Contempt are available at the Courthouse in the Clerk's Office. The forms are self-explanatory. However, if you need assistance completing the forms, ask the Staff.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney