How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you file a general affidavit in bexar county my daughters mom filed for mod

Resolved Question:

how do you file a general affidavit in bexar county? my daughter's mom filed for modification knowing i was in the process of being laid off/relocating from Houston. i was unemployed from November to January and now make $30k less per year. I was never served, but found out from MY EMPLOYER that there was an order sent over. They got a judgement w/out ever serving me. I want to know if I can submit a general affidavit to the court stating my case as the custodial parent waited 30 days to send to my employer.
Submitted: 5 years ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your difficult situation. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

The procedure would be to file the petition for modification. Here is the link to all forms and instructions that you will require:
http://www.texaslawhelp.org/documents/clusters/TX/198/English/modification.shtml



Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the order just went thru on march 8th, 2011. will they even look at that? she knew i lost my job and was making less money, yet subpenoed my w2 from the job i lost rather than going on my current pay stubs. they also stuck me with her attorney fees. would the court not even look at a general affadavit?
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
I did not realize that the order just went through on March 8.

It is not as simple as filing an affidavit. You will need to petition the court to reopen the case based upon the fact that you are not served with the petition. In your petition you will want to state that your former spouse failed to follow proper process thus denying Respondent of procedural due process. I suggest that you retain local counsel to file this very important motion for you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would I be able to file an appeal since I wasn't even notified a court date transpired until my check was really short? I read they make exceptions to 30 day rule if there is a reason for delay?
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
You would typically file a petition to reopen based upon the fact that you were not notified.
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Ellen and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    10917
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    10917
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8183
    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    7845
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6562
    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2987
    16 yrs. of experience including family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2956
    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png AttorneyTom's Avatar

    AttorneyTom

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney