How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Domestic Your Own Question

John Domestic
John Domestic, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 13 years of Experience in Family Law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
John Domestic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have never filed papers with the court regarding the child

Resolved Question:

I have never filed papers with the court regarding the child support I receive. The father of my child no longer wants to pay support. My son's father is also a lawyer. What forms do I need to file in California?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  John Domestic replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for asking Just Answer,

Here is where you need to start: http://www.childsup.ca.gov/Resources/ApplyForServices/tabid/72/Default.aspx

You need to apply for help with child support enforcement. They will help you for free to file for the support and get your support established. They will also receive and monitor payments. If he fails to pay they will take him to court or garnish is wages, bank accounts or tax returns.

This is all of the resource you need to do this own your own.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
right but i would also like to get custody in writing and hashed out because he is now threatening to hire a lawyer for full custody on the grounds that he doesnt want to pay. Can I file online at ca.gov?
Expert:  John Domestic replied 3 years ago.

Here is a self-help child custody site: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/custody/

With that said, I would never advise you to seek custody in court without the aid of an attorney. Custody is much more complicated than child support and there is not a free system to help you. You are going to be up against him as a trained lawyer to deal with all of the procedural rules, evidence rules, etc.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there a lawyer in CA that you would recomend, that does not charge a $4000 retainer?
I currently have my son 5 out of 7 days of the week and it has been that way for 5 years. Should I file the child support form and then wait to see If he takes custody action?
Expert:  John Domestic replied 3 years ago.

I would file child support and let him make the 1st move with custody.

I can only give you a search website for a lawyer. They are all likely going to charge a hefty retainer because when I say child custody cases are complex they are also time consuming (this means big money at an hourly rate): http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Family-Law/California

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Since I have custody for 5 out of 7 days for over 5 years, is there a form I can file with the court to confirm this? Or does it need to go through a legal proceeding?
Expert:  John Domestic replied 3 years ago.
It will have to go through the normal original legal custody proceeding. There is no way to confirm this unless it is in writing in a signed agreement.
John Domestic, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 13 years of Experience in Family Law.
John Domestic and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney