How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24643
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
11688690
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I know my ex-wife is using drugs...can I have her drug tested

Resolved Question:

If I know my ex-wife is using drugs...can I have her drug tested because I am paying her a lot of child support money and I'm worried about my children?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
So, other than your "smelling" drugs - there is nothing more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have found paraphernalia at her house and I know she smokes marijuana on a consistent basis...I'm sure it's not around the kids but it's still the fact that she does it and she has the kids a majority of the time.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
How about calling the police on her - would you do that? Then there would be confirmation - then you could make demands.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So there is nothing I can do from a legal stand point? I mean...what would be the situation where I would call the police? Just like yesterday...I brought the kids to my oldest sons baseball game and after it was over I smelled marijuana in her truck. So yes...the next I smell that she will not get the kids but there really is nothing I can do with all the laws and restrictions in a divorce?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Let me be frank with you - during divorces, property distribution, and custody issues - people lie, cheat, and steal. The court is very aware of this and sees it all the time.

As such, the court isn't going to demand something as intrusive as a drug test on the basis of an "ex" spouse who has an "ax to grind" and where some ex spouses would do anything and everything in their power to cause grief to the ex, not pay them, obtain custody, and see them completely humiliated, etc..

So, what you can and should do is immediately deny her custody of the children based upon your "smelling" of drugs - in fact, it would be parental negligence of you to allow her to take the children if she's been doing drugs (illegal or otherwise).

So inform her that your not going to allow her to take the children and call the police - let them take it from there AND if she's even charged - then you can immediately petition the court for sole and primary custody and termination of your child support (in fact she would be obligated to pay you child support).
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24643
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Family Lawyer
24643 Satisfied Customers
20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution