Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just got done filing for divorce on March 16,2011. I was

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1656
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

I just got done filing for divorce on March 16,2011. I was working overseas with military and when I came back my spouse wanted primary custody of my 5 year old and 2 year old boys, too avoid all the lawayer fees and headaches I agreed to give him primary custody. My ex had 100,000 in debts and none of the loans were in my name they were all in his name and I was willing to give him all the furniture everything, to avoid getting the debt he kept threatening me that if I didn't agree to giving him primary custody,furniture and the car he would give me half of his debt and my lawyer disgreed telling me that the loans are all in his name the court won't give you his debt because in Texas there is debt to husband and debt to wife law, I was scared and didn't listen to my lawyer so I agreed to everything he said and he also requested I give him 15,000. 7,500 by 04/01/11 and the other half 6 months later. 2 days ago my ex who is an fbi agent was arrested because fbi found out he was married to a 15 year old girl in Louisisana by religion law not by court so now I have the kids. What is the best thing for me to do now?? Do I have to pay him which he keeps calling me from jail demanding I pay the money to his brother? what are my rights can I now file for sole custody and not pay him a penny and not get his debt? or do I have to pay him and than get a lawyer please give me the best advise.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 744 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 744 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer.

 

You must comply with any court order that exists. If your separation agreement is not completely signed and filed you can try to renegotiate the terms and you can wait to make the payments. Once the order is made, your chances of changing the terms are very small and you are obligated to the terms in the agreement..

 

You should immediately file for sole custody of the Children and/or modification of the child support obligation. As long as the order to pay support remains you are responsible to pay the funds. The court can make the effective date of the modification as early as your filing date for the modification.

 

As far as debt, Texas is a Community Property state which means that assets and liabilities incurred during marriage for the most part are split between the parties. If the debt was incurred prior to marriage then it remains with the party incurring the debt. A judge can decide to allocate the liabilities unevenly if he determines one party squandered the assets. Your divorce decree will outline the debt to husband, and debt to spouse as the court allocates the debt. You need to be aware that your divorce decree is not binding on creditors, and even debt given to your spouse if community debt can cause them to try to collect from you.

 

 

If you found this answer informational please press the ACCEPT button so I can get credit for my work.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1656
Answered: 4/14/2011

Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan