How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A year ago I took on the responsibility of helping my husbands

Resolved Question:

A year ago I took on the responsibility of "helping" my husbands 89 year old uncle who had been in a car accident. He will be referred to as my uncle, as I pose my question. He is a widower with no children. He had given power-of-attorney, health care proxy, etc. to my 83 year old father-in-law who has since died. Before my father-in-law died, all legal documents were changed into my name on my uncles request. My father-in-law was barely able to care for himself, also a widower. Prior to the car accident I had never met the uncle and we did not have any relationship with him. When my uncle and father-in-law became widowed, they started talking again. There is no other family around at all. My uncle is declining quickly and my "help" has now turned into another job. Hospitals, bills, assisted living, insurance, upkeep of his house; the list goes on.....The power-of-attorney states that as agent, I can be compensated for my work. What I want to know is what is reasonable compensation? In most cases when family members are doing this work, they do not take compensation. He has an elderly sister that lives in Florida that will be inheriting everything from him. She is not in a position to help with any care of his. I don't want to stop helping, but I do feel I should be paid for the extreme amount of work that I am doing.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.

LADY LAWYER :

I am reading your post. :)

LADY LAWYER :

Is your uncle competent as far as discussing payment terms with you? How many hours per week would you say you spend taking care of him?

Customer:

He in not competent to discuss payment terms with me at this point. I would say on average I spend at least 2-5 hours weekly on his work. Sometimes more, sometimes less.

LADY LAWYER :

Thank you. The payment terms are going to be up to you if they are not provided for in the POA. Generally, the amount a care giver would receive in a situation like yours would be based on the going rate for an unlicensed care giver that performed the same typr of work in a local facility (like a nursing home, etc.). A rough estimate would be between $20-$30 per hour plus any other costs and fees your incur (mileage, food, etc.). Also, I am not sure if you are aware of this but there is a Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP) that was enacted in 2000 by the federal government. This program allows family members that care for their loved ones to be compensated by the government, at least short term. There is nothing that says that you cannot be compensated by both your uncle and the government. Here are the contacts for the NY program:

LADY LAWYER :

NEW YORK
Andrea Hoffman
Office for The Aging
Two Empire State Plaza
Albany, NYNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>(518)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>andrea.hoffman@ofa.state.ny.us

Nanci Hawver
Office for The Aging
Two Empire State Plaza
Albany, NYNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>(518)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>nanci.hawver@ofa.state.ny.us
Visit Their Website

LADY LAWYER :

Happy to help you with any more questions if you have them.

Customer:

Thank you. Regarding the FCSP; he is currently living in an assistated living facility, probably going into nursing home soon; I am not physically caring for him, but most definitely taking care of all of his affairs, would I still qualify for governmental payment?

LADY LAWYER :

Thank you for the clarification. No, the payment is only if you are caring for your loved one in your home. But you would still be able to pay yourself from your uncle's funds as directed under the POA.

LADY LAWYER :

Please just let me know if you have any more questions. :) If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.

Customer:

Thank you!!!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney