How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a connection between child support payments and visitation

Resolved Question:

is there a connection between child support payments and visitation rights in florida ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 5 years ago.

Hello.

 

A court will not forbid a non custodial parent from having visitation rights with their child no matter how far behind that non custodial parent is with child support payments. A mother or father who is not paying regular child support payments is still entitled to their regular visitation schedule and if the custodial parent tries to take the visitation away or tries to limit the visitation based upon payment of child support, the family court will hold the custodial parent in contempt of court for doing this. I realize that this does not seem fair and it seems harsh on the custodial parent, but it is the prevailing attitude of the courts in FL and across the US that a parent's visitation rights with their child should NOT be limited or tied to the payment of child support -- because then it looks like the non-custodial parent must PAY to visit their child and that is NOT the attitude that the US family courts want the custodial parents to have in these situations. The goal of the family court is to foster a relationship between the non custodial parent and the children -- whether the child support payments are being made or not.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

THANK YOU

Legalease and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions