How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married for 10 months. I dont support her in any

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 10 months. I don't support her in any way. She pays for her expenses and I pay for mine. We live in her home and share utilities. Its not working out. If we divorce will I have to pay alimony?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 3 years ago.
Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

I am so sorry that the marriage is dissolving -- I know what a difficult time this must be emotionally, and it is good that you are trying to think things through with information. While it won't help the emotional pain, it will certainly help keep things tidy down the road.

Alimony, these days, is known as "spousal support," in most courts. The reason is that the law recognizes that people contribute different things to a marriage and when marriages fall apart, there is an attempt to be fair to everyone.

While its never a sure bet, in cases where both partners are employed and self-supporting, there is less chance for a spousal support order. If one partner makes a lot more than the other, its possible there may be a payment ordered to maintain a certain standard of living. Or if one partner supported the other through school or while a business was built, that might also militate for payments.

But these are all specific to a case -- and its impossible in a public forum like this to analyze your specific facts. You'd need to discuss that with your own lawyer confidentially -- protected by the attorney client privilege (which, because this is a publicly accessible legal information web site, is not possible here).

Here are some good resources to help do your own analysis -- and will help you work more efficiently with your own lawyer, if you decide to hire one:

http://www.msbar.org/10_family_law.php?spot=870&archive=18

http://www.divorcelawfirms.com/resources/divorce/spousal-support/mississippi-alimony-spousal-support-laws.htm


I wish you all the best as you navigate through this difficult period.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What about in this case where my wife receives a monthly stipend of $5000 from her mother and the fact that I do not support her in any way? I pay my expenses and she pays hers.
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 3 years ago.
These are all facts that will weigh into a court decision. Its impossible to determine specifics on publicly accessible legal information web site. That needs to discussed in private with your own lawyer.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is: it all depends on what issues a spouse brings to court -- and convinces the court of.

Many people negotiate these things before going to court, so there is a kind of prepackaged plan. If the relationship is still calm enough to allow for rational discussion of this, its worth discussing. If not directly, then through your divorce lawyers.

Again, my best wishes for resolution in this matter.
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney