How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37462
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

COMMUNITY PROPERTY, I UNDERSTAND I PAY MY EX WIFE OUT OF MY

Resolved Question:

<u><strong>UNTIED STATES</strong></u>,,,,,,,COMMUNITY PROPERTY, I UNDERSTAND I PAY MY EX WIFE OUT OF MY RETIREMENT MONEY BUT SOME HOW SHE IS RECEIVING COMMUNITY PROPERTY AND WE DIDN'T OWN A HOUSE TOGETHER AT ALL SHE HAS BOUGHT A HOUSE TO MY UNDERSTANDING AFTER WE SPLIT WHAT CAN I DO?   UNITED STATES LAW PLEASE
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

I'm not quite sure what you mean. It is normal that one spouse will receive a portion of the retirement fund of the other on divorce. It is also normal that if the marriage had any assets such as furniture, stocks and bonds, automobiles and the like, that the court would award part of those assets to each party in the divorce.

North Carolina is not a Community Property state and so I am confused by what you mean as regards XXXXX XXXXX that she is "RECEIVING COMMUNITY PROPERTY".

Once your wife and you are divorced, she is entitled to by a house if she chooses to do so---that is allowed under the law.

I wish you the best in 2011.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.


Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

LawTalk and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions