How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i AM DIVORCED, MY EX AND I HAVE JOINT CUSTODY OF MY SON. I

Customer Question

i AM DIVORCED, MY EX AND I HAVE JOINT CUSTODY OF MY SON. I AM CURRENTLY SEEING SOMEONE WHO HAS A FELONY ON HIS RECORD. IT WAS A COMPLETE ACCIDENT AND THEY ARE OFFERING HIM THE CHANCE TO EXPUNGE IT FROM HIS RECORD. THIS WAS A CHILD ENDANGERMENT CHARGE, I NEED TO KNOW IF MY EX CAN TAKE MY SON FROM ME DUE TO HIS BACKGROUND. CAN THIS COST ME CUSTODY OF MY SON?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using Just Answer. Your ex may try to bring it up in court . There are much more worse charges. The judge is more concerned with you and your husband's ability to care for your son. Your new partner is not even married to you. He can be here today and gone tomorrow...even though I am sure you would not want that. It's just like if you had a good friend who committed a crime in the past. Would that have any effect on the child today?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we just moved in together, and i need to know if the ex has a case if he does take me to court. my son is the most important thing to me and i don't want to even chance losing him, so i guess my real question is, is there a chance at all that i could lose him over being with this person?
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 3 years ago.
I will refer your question to our family law experts.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
will i hear back today??
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 3 years ago.
You should.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i still have not heard back, any chance i will hear by 4:30? it is 4:15 now and i will not have access to get my answer until monday.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I'm a family law attorney and I would be happy to help. Are you still seeking assistance in this matter?

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i still need help on this matter, are you available now?

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I will be on and off-line throughout the day. Simply leave a post as to how you would like to proceed at this time and I will gladly respond whenever I am on-line.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i just need to know if im at risk of losing my son. i need to know if there's a chance i could lose custody over this issue....if he decided to take me to court.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Please tell me more about the criminal charge:

 

  • When was it?
  • What, specifically, were the allegations?
  • Did he go to prision? If so, when was he released?
  • Is he under any form of supervision at this time?
  • Does he have any other criminal history?

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
it happened a couple years ago. the charge was for endangerment, there was not enough evidence to prove it was intentional, not enough evidence to prove it wasnt.; however his lawyer recommended he take a plea bargain of 1 year or he could have faced up to 8 years. so he took the plea, but the time he actually served was more because when he was accused he went out drinking, and got a dui. he served one year in california prison, he is not on probation or on paroll, it was a complete accident. he was just released in oct. he served 11 years in the navy prior to this, with an honorable discharge, nothing else on his record.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Released in October of 2010?

 

Please tell me a little more about him; how old is he, does he work now, does he have any children of his own, etcetera.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he is 33, he has 3 kids of his own, he is stlll very involved in his own kids lives, even his son whom was the child injured. he still has all his parental rights. he is currently working at a local factory. his children do not live in the same state we do. but he does communicate with them on a daily basis and goes as often as he can to see them. he was playing and wrestling with his son and his sons leg got broke. he immediately took him straight to the hospital where ncis was called because he was living on a naval base at the time. he had just gotten discharged from the navy.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Please understand that it would be impossible for an attorney, any attorney, to tell you with certainty what will or will not cause you to lose custody, all we can do is provide some information and direction. To that end...

 

From what you've stated, I would suggest that there is not enough here to cause you to lose custody of your son. As I suspect you know, anything can be raised as an issue for custody. That could include the financial status of the parents, the mental and physical well-being of the parents and their ability to facilitate the relationship with the child and the other parent.

 

With this gentleman having just the one prior charge, and that one being rather weak, my thought is that it isn't enough, in and of itself, to change the custodial arrangement.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Joseph and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney