How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am currently working as a civilian contractor in Afghanistan

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am currently working as a civilian contractor in Afghanistan with ACFIRST as Lead Weapons Tech. I had a layer try to settle my divorce and she ended up getting more than the 40hrs/wk. which is more than allowed by law correct. I currently can not take R&R due to the fact that I will not get paid the same and will end up in the arrears. Is there a way to get Child Support reduced and be able to get my right back, since im paying out 3,600/month
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

You can always file for a Child Support modification, if you can show there is a substantial decrease in your earnings. You would file in the Court that issued the Court Order.

 

If you have a complaint about the way your attorney handled the matter, you can contact the Illinois Bar Association and file a grievance, or if you feel you paid too much file a fee dispute. Here is that contact information.

 

You also can use the Bar Association's lawyer referral service for an attorney who will be able to assist you with a child support modification.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I UNDERSTAND THE ANSWERS YOU GAVE TO THE QUESTIONS I ASKED, MAYBE I AM NOT ASKING THAT QUESTION IN THE CORRECT WAY.

 

IS THERE A FED LAWS THAT STATES ONLY THE 40HRS/WK IS GUARENTEED

AND NO MORE THAN THAT CAN BE TAKEN.

THAT IS WHAT MOST OF THE CO-WORKERS HAVE TOLD ME THAT HAVE GONE THROUGH A DIVORCE WHILE WORKING OVERSEAS.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

No, there is no such restriction. What the child support is based on are earnings and "earning potential" - you can certainly argue that overtime is not guaranteed, but the courts will include it as it is part of your gross wages

 

 

Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions