How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND WOULD LIKE TO ADOPT MY ADULT SON BUT HIS BIOLOGICAL

Resolved Question:

MY HUSBAND WOULD LIKE TO ADOPT MY ADULT SON BUT HIS BIOLOGICAL FATHER IS STILL ALIVE. CAND THIS BE DONE?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 6 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney, I have 25 years experience and would be glad to help

The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

 


Please keep in mind that the law does not always support our position and although I may not agree with the law, I do not write the law and, therefore, cannot control the outcome, So, please remember that does lessen the time and effort I devoted to researching your question and providing you with an Answer,

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. This is a public forum on the internet, so I caution you not to include any personal identifying information



ANSWER


If your son is over the age of 18, then he can make this decision by himself and your husband can adopt him without the consent of his biological father.

If he was under the age of 18, then the adoption could only take place if the biological father consented, or a Petition to Involuntarily terminate Parental Rights of the biological father were filed.

However, since he is over the age of 18, all you and your husband would have to do is file a Petition for Adoption with the Court

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

 

 

BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated
ANDREA, and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions