How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12832
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stepdaughter is 16 and wants to stop her visitation with

Customer Question

My stepdaughter is 16 and wants to stop her visitation with her biological mother who treats her like a small child and has has her do illegal things when she was younger. My stepdaughter has a active duty defacto father, in the military, and the courts have said our daughter has not rights to stop this visitation. She has gone to counseling five times and the court still will not take the couselors advice that this is bad and should stop now. Is there anything we can do? We are going bankrupt paying for attorneys (28k) and getting now where
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My stepdaughter is 16 and wants to stop her visitation with her biological mother who treats her like a small child and has has her do illegal things when she was younger. My stepdaughter has a active duty defacto father, in the military, and the courts have said our daughter has not rights to stop this visitation. She has gone to counseling five times and the court still will not take the couselors advice that this is bad and should stop now. Is there anything we can do? We are going bankrupt paying for attorneys (28k) and getting now where

 

Response: Unfortunately, the 16-year old does not have a right to stop her visitation with her own mother. If she has already been to Court and the Court has turned her down, then she cannot stop the visitation. Emancipation is not an option here because if her petition is granted, it means that the father is also not responsible for her. I do not think that is what you want. In any event, petition for emancipation would require additional court time and expenses.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When the biological mother doesn't know who the father is for either of her children and is teaching them how do, illegal acts with credit cards, and is married to an Iran who she met on the interenet after he arrived here on a friday and they married on Monday, something is very fishy. My daughter is afraid of her and is afraid of being kidnap. This has been tried several times before and was catch on a military reservsation, She served time for this as a felony. This women is dangerous and my daughter is in danger. Do I need to go to the news media to get the spot light on this problem. There must be something in the law that will protect my daughter from this women. This is not the only child she is doing this too. She knows the biological fathers but will not reveal them only making sure my husband is elimated as their father. The Appelet court up heald he has full and sole cusdody.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

I do understand your frustrations. However, since you have already been to Court and provided the information to the Court and the Court did nothing, you may not have any more legal options left other than file an appeal from the Judge's rulings. However, it appears that you are already exhausted by the Court process and may not want to continue on that route. Yes, going to the news media may help. However, you must file something with the Court to actually get a ruling on.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney