How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Joint 50/50 custody in the state of kansas what exactly are

Customer Question

Joint 50/50 custody in the state of kansas what exactly are the details of custody or child support? Me and my wife niether wants anything from the other. We both don't want money we just want to share custody we are both agreable.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.

Thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney with family law litigation experience. I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information.
  2. "Joint 50/50 custody in the state of kansas what exactly are the details of custody or child support?" When it comes to custody matters, the overriding legal standard is always what is "in the best interests of the child(ren)". This controls over any parental preferences and is the primary concern. Concerning child support, that issue is primarily controlled by the statutory guidelines. In both instances (support and custody), the Court has a great deal of discretion (latitude) in making determinations. Truthfully, at initial stages of divorce proceedings there are generally more questions than answers. However, can learn more by going directly to the source and viewing the statutory factors for both custody and support: Kansas Statutes § 60-1610. Also, you would want to consult: Kansas Child Support Guidelines. Without a doubt, if your spouse is filing for divorce, the number one priority is to confer with a local family law attorney: Kansas Lawyer Referral Service.
  3. I hope that makes sense, but please do not hesitate to write back if needed. I shall be signing off soon to attend to some other professional obligations. Please rest assured, however, that I will be sure to check for any updated posts from you when I return to this online forum. I hope all works out.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

 

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

 

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok maybe i need to clarify more. My wife filed for divorce with a lawyer I wasn't there when she did that. She showed me divorce papers later that we both are supose to sign tommorrow. Its shows for 30 days I will give her 120 dollars every two weeks. Once the 30 days is up it says i'll give her 90 dollars a month from then on. My wife tells me she told lawyer she didn't want any money from me. She says the lawyer told her the law says I have to pay the 120 dollars every two weeks for a month then 90 dollars a month after that. My wife says she repeatedly told the lawyer she wants nothing and wants 50 50 with me. My question is what the lawyer put in the legal forms im suppose to sign tommorrow is that true. That I have to pay that. My wife said she don't want money. ? I'm in Arkansas City, Kansas zip 67156 county of Cowley County.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

I have opted out (without charge). My attorney colleagues are able to view your question, and a fellow legal expert can provide an answer if they choose to do so.

 

I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved for your son.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!


[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>Ok maybe i need to clarify more. My wife filed for divorce with a lawyer I wasn't there when she did that. She showed me divorce papers later that we both are supose to sign tommorrow. Its shows for 30 days I will give her 120 dollars every two weeks. Once the 30 days is up it says i'll give her 90 dollars a month from then on. My wife tells me she told lawyer she didn't want any money from me. She says the lawyer told her the law says I have to pay the 120 dollars every two weeks for a month then 90 dollars a month after that. My wife says she repeatedly told the lawyer she wants nothing and wants 50 50 with me. </p><p>My question is what the lawyer put in the legal forms im suppose to sign tommorrow is that accurate with kansas law when you sign for 50/50 and both parties want nothing from each other that I still have to pay money even though my spouse doesn't wants nothing from me? </p><p>My wife said she don't want money. ? I'm in Arkansas City, Kansas zip 67156 county of Cowley County. </p>

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
1159 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.