How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mkc1959 Your Own Question

mkc1959
mkc1959, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 519
Experience:  Practicing attorney with 26 years of experience.
55483656
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
mkc1959 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A judge makes a court order several years ago. My ex wife and

Customer Question

A judge makes a court order several years ago. My ex wife and myself have rotating custody but there have been times she was not able to take care of our two boys. The boys each receive Social Security dependent benefits but my ex wife or I alternate as representative payee. Court order says if one person receives for both kids he/she must give 1/2 of the social security money to other parent. I found out early that this is illegal and the money cannot be given to another person. Per mediation my ex agreed. Now she is in court saying I did not follow court order and I owe her $22,000.00. She had even signed a mediation agreement that the money for both boys should go to the parent who has temporary residential custody. looks like judge is going to rule for her. Is there a legal precedent which says parts of court orders that violate law cannot be enforced? Due to various circumstances I had residential custody longer than she did.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  mkc1959 replied 3 years ago.

mkc1959 :

I would be glad to try and assist you. Unfortunately a court order that makes orders contrary to law can still be enforceable. This is under a doctrine referred to as "law of the case." But, such decrees are also subject to being "corrected" through a separate equitable action. I don't know what state you are in. In Texas, for example, the equitable proceeding is referred to as a "Bill of Review." Secondly, if the subject of the mediation was the distribution of the social security funds, and if there is a written and signed mediation agreement, then the Court should abide by the mediation agreement. The Court may resist following the mediation agreement under the theory that the children's interests were not represented in the mediation if there was no separate attorney for the children. But, if the funds were used for the support and maintenance of the children, then the court should be less inclined to rule in your ex's favor.

mkc1959 :

I hope this gives you some guidance. You would need to retain an attorney in your local area to try and get equitable relief from the prior decree.

Customer:

I am from Illinois. The original court order was 10-06-2004, My ex and I had several mediations where I was trying to prove to her

Customer:

and the mediator about the social security law. I finally proved it and my ex and I signed a mediation agreement dated 08-20-07 which states in part: 1. David and Sylvia have joint custody of Charlie and Kevin. Custody of the children rotates yearly. The boys Social

Customer:

Security checks go to the current custodial parent. PS I am happy with your information--just want to add a couple of circumstances. Sylvia was susposed to pay 1/2 the medical for these past over6 years but never did and she owes me about $8.000 from that and my attorney thinks there is a chance that the judge will take a piece of paper and substract that $8,000 from the susposed $22,000.

Customer:

Also Sylvia stole $4200 I had put [mostly put] in their college fund but that is irrevelant to this question. thanks in advance and

Customer:

any additonal comments will be appreciated.

mkc1959 :

Illinois adopted the Uniform Mediation Act. This Act provides for enforceability of a written and signed mediation agreement.

mkc1959 :

Also consult with your attorney about whether Illinois has a procedure like the "Bill of Review" that I described.

mkc1959 :

Also please hit the accept button so that I may receive credit for the response. By the way, was she a signatory on the college fund account?

mkc1959, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 519
Experience: Practicing attorney with 26 years of experience.
mkc1959 and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney