How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JaxLaw Your Own Question
JaxLaw
JaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1726
Experience:  Some questions listed as Family Law shouldn't be, i.e. questions regarding wills, probate & estates
9345660
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife skipped town 3 years ago after emptying our joint account.

Resolved Question:

my wife skipped town 3 years ago after emptying our joint account. can I leave her out of my will?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 6 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

Under Tennessee law, your spouse is entitled to elect against your Will and receive a share of your estate, year's support, exempt property, and homestead. As a general rule, your spouse will elect to receive these benefits when they are better than what they were left in the Will or if they were left out of the will. This is typically referred to as the elective share.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

JaxLaw and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you