How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steven K. Your Own Question
Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2363
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I want to marry a woman from another country what is needed

Resolved Question:

If I want to marry a woman from another country what is needed? Is it as easy as going to Vegas?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 6 years ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

If the woman is in the United States, there are no restrictions on non-citizens marrying. She can marry you the same way you would marry a United States citizens. You could do a proxy marriage in some states if she is not here, but proxy marriages are not accepted for immigration purposes unless the marriage has been consummated.

Steven Kincaid :

If you need to bring the woman to the United States, she would need to get a visa to travel here, at which point you could get married.

Steven Kincaid :

The United States would also accept marriages that were validly performed in other countries.

Customer:

Like Lebanon?

Steven Kincaid :

So, you could travel to her country and marry there.

Steven Kincaid :

Yes, if the marriage is valid in Lebanon, the U.S. will accept it.

Customer:

Nice. Thank you.

Customer:

Wait even though they only do it in Churches and not with their government.

Customer:

Considering their government is dissolved last I remember.

Steven Kincaid :

It must be legally recognized by the government in Lebanon. If Lebanon accepts a church marriage, that will suffice. You will need legal documentation of the marriage to prove to immigration officials that the marriage took place.

Customer:

Okay, thanks.

Steven Kincaid :

I don't really know anything about Lebanon, but I did have a client whose Lebanon wedding was accepted by the United States and her husband was allowed to immigrate to the U.S. That was several years ago though.

Steven Kincaid :

Is there any other question I can answer for you?

Customer:

Yeah, I know there are issues as of late. But you definitely answered my question.

Customer:

Appreciate it. Have a great night.

Customer:

Ciao

Steven K. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you