How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11491
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend has an open CPS case, her children have been placed

Customer Question

My friend has an open CPS case, her children have been placed with relatives. When she had her last child it was also picked up from the hospital and placed with his sibiling, she is currently pregnant again and wants to have the child in a different state, can CPS pick up this child too? Her case may be closing before she gives birth to this child because she may give up her rights to one of her relatives before then. Can you give me an answer to my question as if her case was to be closed before giving birth to his child? And also if the case has not yet closed by the time she gives birth? Also would it help if she was to give birth in a different state and sign the child over to her sister as soon as the baby is born, so that CPS has nothing to do with this child? I hope you can answer my question with the expertise that you have! I would appreciate it!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Is she, personally, under criminal investigation?

Customer:

NO, SHE HAS NO CRIMAL RECORD. HER KIDS WERE TAKEN FOR MARIJUANA ABUSE AND HAS NOT USED SINCE THEY REMOVED HER CHILDREN, BUT FOR THE PAST COUPLE YEARS THE COURT HAS FOUND HER ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED IN HER SERVICES SO THAT IS THE REASON THEY HAVE BEEN KEEPING HER CHILDREN.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment...

ScottyMacEsq :

Would she bring this child back to her current state after having it?

Customer:

Yes, her thoughts are having the child out of state and if her case is closed by then she wanted to know if the state can still remove the child from her? Or if she was to give up the child to her sister in the other state and then both her and her sister would come back to thier current state the child would then be her sisters so can the state become involved with the child then?

ScottyMacEsq :

CPS is jurisdictional. What that means is that the CPS in your state has power over the children residing in the state. So it doesn't matter whether the child is born in another state and brought back, or if the child is born there to begin with. Rather, all that matters is where the child is living.

ScottyMacEsq :

So while your friend can't be stopped from leaving the state to have the child, if she returns with the child, CPS can then step in and take the child.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now to "give" the child to another, say a relative, the best way to effectuate this would be for a legal adoption.

ScottyMacEsq :

Adoptions take time, and the person that adopts will need to be a resident of the state that the adoption is filed in.

ScottyMacEsq :

So if the relative wants to adopt, in a different state, that relative would have to be a resident of that state, file in that state, and have the judge sign off on the adoption.

ScottyMacEsq :

IF this is practicable, it can be done, regardless of whether the case is closed in the current state or not.

ScottyMacEsq :

The case being open or closed really wouldn't have much of an effect on CPS opening another case in light of the mother having a new child.

ScottyMacEsq :

Rather, if the mother is pregnant now, she and the sister can actually agree to adoption before the child is born, without even having to go to another state.

ScottyMacEsq :

But to do this, you would need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with adoption cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

If she was to start the adoption process now then before the child is born in her current state, would CPS have anything to do with the child then or interfere with the adoption? Like issuing a pick up order from the hospital like they did her last child?

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11491
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If she was to start the adoption process now before the child is born in her current state, would CPS have anything to do with the child then or interfere with the adoption? Like issuing a pick up order from the hospital like they did her last child? since the adoption wouldnt be finalized untill the child is born, right?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 3 years ago.
It's possible that they might do this, which means that she should notify CPS that someone is going to be adopting her child. That way, there won't be any interference.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions