How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter lives in Ohio. She is married to an alcoholic,

Resolved Question:

My daughter lives in Ohio. She is married to an alcoholic, he is verbally abusive, he and is "huffing". It is to the point where child services has been called, he has multiple DUI's, and various other charges pending against him. They have 2 minor children, and my daughter is fearful for their lives. She wants to leave, and move to Alabama to be with her family. Her husband is theatening her with kidnapping. Can he have her charged with kidnapping? They have taken no legal action to end their marriage.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you. If you started this question in “chat” mode I may have switched you to “question and answer.” I sometimes have technical problems getting “chat” to work for me, plus it’s hard to read and write in that mode.


 


While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don’t know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I’m unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.


 



Although it’s usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.


 


I need the following information before I can answer your question:


 


Is that all you want to know about, or do you want links to women's shelters, etc?


 


I'll look forward to hearing from you,


 


Jane Doe Deer


Jane Doe Deer :

We can chat awhile, regardless.

Jane Doe Deer :

Hello, are you there?

Customer:

I just would like to know if he can charge her with kidnapping. She is afraid for her and the childrens lives and wants to leave. His parents are also threatening her that they will try to get custody.

Jane Doe Deer :

The most that the husband could do as a criminal matter is to file a police complaint. There is almost no likelihood that any law enforcement personnel will go after your daughter UNLESS it could be proved that your daughter's intent was to permanently deprive her husband of his children. So, as long as she informs him of the location of his children, and provides contact information, there is virtually no possibility that this would ever become a criminal matter. He can threaten all he wants.

Does that clear up that question for you, before we move on to the civil side?

Jane

Customer:

give me a moment to review your answer please

Customer:

Ok, what about the civil side?

Jane Doe Deer :

Just a second, I'm checking Ohio law.

Customer:

thank you

Jane Doe Deer :

Thanks for your patience. In Ohio, grandparents may apply to a court (petition) for custody of grandchildren. However, that does not mean a court would grant custody to them. It's extremely unlikely unless neither your daughter nor your son-in-law are fit parents. If your daughter is even remotely a good mother, a court is not going to take kids away from her in a dispute with grandparents.

Now, your son-in-law can file for divorce and custody, but based on what you've told me, he'll be lucky to get ANY visitation, let alone supervised visitation...let alone custody.

So, I suggest that your daughter find local women's shelter support folks. This can usually be found in a Google search (google.com); everything is confidential; information can usually be found through a YWCA. I suggest this because your daughter will need to put together an escape plan - one which is safe for her and the children. Professional can help, and the help is usually free (oh, local crisis clinics can point her in the right direction, too).

If I've answered your question, please be so kind as to "accept." Otherwise, let's keep talking (we can also keep chatting AFTER you accept - it's all up to you!).

My best,

Jane

Customer:

one moment please

Customer:

Thank you for your time and advise. I will accept your answer so you get paid. Thank you again and have a nice day.

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions