How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26885
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands divorce decree to his ex wife does not specifically state an end date to

Customer Question

My husband's divorce decree to his ex wife does not specifically state an end date to child support payments. Therefore, we paid Child support 8 months after his 18th birthday and basically 3 months after he had graduated. His ex is trying to take legal action to say since their 18 year old is at home still that he has stopped paying child support and is supposed to even though he is 18 years old and has graduated High School. The divorce decree is from Montana. What is the legal end date for paying child support? I have always understood that unless it states specifically in the divorce decree a longer period than 18 years old, by default they become an adult at 18 and child support can end if the parent responsible for paying is no longer legally liable to pay. Is this correct?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Under Montana law, child support is paid until the child reaches age 18 or upon graduation from high school, whichever is later, but no later than 19.

 

Your husband is not responsible to pay child support under any circumstance after the child turns 18 or graduates from high school

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Under Montana law, child support is paid until the child reaches age 18 or upon graduation from high school, whichever is later, but no later than 19.

 

Your husband is not responsible to pay child support under any circumstance after the child turns 18 or graduates from high school

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, however his ex now lives in Burke, VA and my husband and I live in Albuquerque, NM. Will the laws in these states make a difference and what are the laws in these states pertaining to child support? Is my assumption correct, that if there is nothing stipulated in the divorce decree extending the payment beyond 18 or high school graduation, that the child is considered an adult?

 

Also, his ex contacted his other ex in CA and told her to try to go for more child support now that he had ended payment for his other child in VA...what are the legalities around that?

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

The law of the state where the child is governs the matter.

 

In Virginia, child support ends at age 18 and is only available past that age if the child is handicapped.

 

In New Mexico, child support is the same as in Montana - 18 unless still in high school, and if in high school, 19.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
great, but what about the legalities of his ex in CA now?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

The law in California is the same as the law in Montana and New Mexico.

 

If that's where the child now resides, that's the law that should apply. Here's a link that outlines child support law in California: http://www.child-support-collections.com/statutes/california.html

Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26885
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Tx.
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Sure. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions