How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88152
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THE CHILD AND HER MOM AND DAD LIVE WITH ME.. THE PARENTS ARE

Resolved Question:

THE CHILD AND HER MOM AND DAD LIVE WITH ME.. THE PARENTS ARE NOT MARRIED NOR ARE THEY A COUPLE...THEY HAVE SHARED CUSTODY..NEITHER OF THEM HELPS ME PAY FOR THE UPKEEP OF THE CHILD ///NOR RENT OR ANYTHING...NOW THE MOM WANTS TO MOVE TO CALIFORNIA....AND TAKE THE BABY.....THE FATHER, MY SON, DOES NOT WANT HER TO..SHE SAYS SHE CAN BECAUSE SHE IS THE MOTHER...NEITHER ONE OF THEM HAVE REALLY PARENTED THE CHILD...SHE IS 3 NOW. I DO THE PARENTING AND CARING FOR THE CHILD..WHO I LOVE DEEPLY...WE LIVE IN ST.LOUIS, MO... SANDY
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello Sandy,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Are there any court orders for the child, or has this so far been informal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SHE WENT TO XXXXX AND THEY SENT JOSH A PETITION SAYING HE WAS TO PAY 280 A MONTH...HE HAS NOT WORKED EXCEPT IN THE ARMY RESERVE....AND ODD JOBS....THE 280 WAS BASED ON HER EXPENSES...LLIKE FOOD RENT ETC,,,WHICH SHE TOLD THEM....THE AMOUNTS..SHE HAS NO EXPENSES...AND I GIVE HER ABOUT 300 MONTH...TO COVER MY SON'S....OBLIGATION....SHE RECENTLY WENT TO CHILDREN'S SERVICES WANTING THE 280 FROM HIM ON A REGULAR BASES AS THE COURT SAID,,THEY TOLD HER AS LONG AS SHE WAS LIVING HERE WITH THE BABY AND SHE HAD NO EXPENSES.....SHE COULD NOT MAKE HIIM PAY THE 280 A MONTH...SHE GET 300 A MONTH IN FOOD STAMPS WHICH I BUY FROM HER
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. So what are you trying to achieve here - what is your goal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
MY QUESTION ANSWERED...CAN SHE LEGALLY TAKE THE BABY TO CAL TO LIVE WITH HER NEW BOYFRIEND..IF THE DAD, JOSH DOES NOT GIVE HER PERMISSION...//CAL IS OUT OF STATE///WE LIVE IN MO.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
In the decree, is there a clause that she may not leave the state?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
NO
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. In this case, she can actually leave if she wanted to.

However, the dad can file a Motion for Temporary Orders and ask her to be restricted from leaving the state.

He would have to prove that (1) upon leaving, she will not allow him visitation, and/or (2) her moving is not 'in the best interest of the children.'

If this is proven, then the Court will restrict her from leaving.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88152
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney