How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89076
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wifes ex husband is on the mortgage and he refuses to pay

Resolved Question:

My wife's ex husband is on the mortgage and he refuses to pay his half of the payment for 16 months, he has also refused to pay child support for 18 months now. We were planning on moving to Florida to get out of financial distress as we both have jobs down there and the school system is rated very high. He refuses to let her take her children who want to go with us the oldest being 12 years old and could be heard by the judge. Her ex proposed to her that he would move back in the house and that she would have to pay him child support much higher than what he was supposed to be paying as well as 1/2 the mortgage payment. Keep in mind their agreement is for 50/50 shared custody but he has changed plans so often that we have had them well over 60% of the time. He has also neglected medical issues twice with the oldest and once with the youngest during his time and in which my wife had to take time off from work on his week to get them to the doctors because of his reluctance to do so. Seems totally unfair. I was wondering if there is anything she can do on all matters presented what are her legal grounds?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

May I ask if she is not allowed to move outside the state via the divorce decree, or is this is simply something that he is imposing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is something he is imposing
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Let us deal with this one issue at a time.

Moving
Just because he does not want her to move, does not mean that she cannot. He, once he learns that she wants to move, can file a Motion for Temporary Restraining Order and ask for a geographical restriction. That doesn’t mean that he would be successful - and I assume he will not be. He would need to prove that the move is “not in the best interest of the child,” and/or is being done to simply make visitation harder. Normally, if the party moving has reasons such as family/work/etc. and a plan for the future, the Judge usually lets them go. So I would not even fear this.

Child Support
She has to file something called a Motion for Enforcement by Contempt, and set it for a hearing. There is no excuse why he should not be paying the support. He'd have to explain himself to the Judge and failing an adequate explanation, would be admonished, fined, and jailed (if repeatedly refuses to pay). The Court at her request can also set up a date for later to touch base to see if he is indeed paying.

Neglect
Along with that contempt, she can also file a Motion for Modification to modify the decree that states that he should have the children only supervised, or only overnights, arguing that he is incapable of providing adequate parenting. The Judge may agree, or may make him take a parenting class, or both.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Where he is still on the mortgage and has refused to pay is he still responsible for his share? He has refused to remove his name thinking he is going to get 50% of any profit, and keeping my wife from refinancing as they still take his income into account. His only proposal to my wife has been for him to move into the house, she pay him support, and for her to pay half the mortgage payment. Can he do that?
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Oh, of course. I am sorry, I was so engrossed in your other issues, I did not touch base on this.

No, he cannot do this. That issue would go under the Motion for Contempt along with the child support issue, since he is violating the decree.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The one last thing you left out is that is he legally responsible for 50% of the mortgage payment because of his refusal to remove his name from the mortgage and it was not dealt with in court as well?
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Who gets the responsibility for paying the mortgage in the decree?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It does not state who gets responsibility for payment it only states my wife is allowed to live in the house so they could keep the children registered in the same school.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Does it say who the house goes to then, once the children are grown, i.e. does it give actual ownership of the property to either party?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No it does not, nothing in there pertains to the house except for the fact that she would reside here with this being primary residence for her and kids. He has not paid a dime on it beginning Dec. 1, 2009.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, and last question - when was the house purchased - before or after marriage? Joint or only one person's funds?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The house was purchased during marriage and it was a joint purchase.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. It seems here that here, she received the property. But the Judgment is unclear if both of them or just her is/are responsible for the mortgage.

Along with the Motion for Contempt (child support), you can file a Motion for Clarification. This motion would clarify the decree as to the responsibility and affirm the debt on the party that owes it.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89076
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
9385 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.