How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a biological father wants to sign away his parental rights,

Resolved Question:

If a biological father wants to sign away his parental rights, does he still pay child support? This is in Texas.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.

Even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription

I only get paid if you click Accept.

Thank you for your question!

Texas Family Code Sec. 161.005 allows a parent to petition for termination of his/her parental rights.

Courts should typically only grant such a petition when doing so is in the best interests of the child.

This means that courts typically only grant such petitions to facilitate adoption.

However, if a parent's rights and responsibilities are terminated by a court, he would no longer be obligated to pay support.

That said, again, it typically only happens to facilitate adoption. Usually, it's in the child's (and the state's) interest to keep a parent on the hook for child support.

Please do not shoot the messenger.
If you need clarification, please feel free to ask using the Reply feature.

I only get paid if you click Accept, even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription. Bonuses are greatly appreciated, though accepts and bonuses are entirely at your discretion.




Disclaimer: By engaging in this correspondence, you agree to and understand the following:
No attorney-client relationship is formed through this correspondence. Information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice/legal services. Correspondence through JustAnswer is visible to the public and is not confidential. T-USA is not familiar with your situation and could not possibly provide legal advice/legal services through JustAnswer. T-USA does not claim to be licensed to practice law in your state. The information provided in this correspondence cannot and should not be relied on for legal purposes.
If you need legal advice/services you should visit a local attorney as soon as possible. You can find a local attorney using, Martindale, a Local Lawyer Referral Service, or a Local Legal Clinic (if you cannot afford an attorney).

AttorneyTom and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions