How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92553
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently (as of Friday) found out that my husband was diverting

Customer Question

I recently (as of Friday) found out that my husband was diverting funds to a separate account for the past year and a half. He used this money for illegal gambling that I was unaware of. He neglected to pay the IRS the tax payment that was due at the end of January. I did not know he was gambling and am in shock at the amount that he has diverted and lost. I am a stay at home mom, and am unsure what to do next. What are my obligations legally to his debt, do I have any options to protect myself financially?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
At this point you need to get a tax attorney and you will have to file an innocent spouse form with the IRS (Form 8857) disclaiming and proving no knowledge regarding the tax matters. You are eligible for relief if you filed a joint return on which there was an understatement of tax due to an erroneous item relating to your spouse; if you didn't know, and had no reason to know, about the understatement when you signed the return; if looking at all the facts and circumstances, it would be unfair to make you pay the tax, and; if you apply for relief under this provision within two years after the IRS begins trying to collect the tax from you.

If you meet all these requirements, then you don't have to pay the portion of tax that relates to this erroneous item.

This is available while still married. Innocent spouse relief may be available even if you're still married to, and living with, the spouse who should have reported additional tax. If you have assets of your own and want to protect them from collection by the IRS, these rules determine whether you can be held liable.

Lack of knowledge is the biggest factor here. If you only knew (or had reason to know) about part of the understatement of tax, you're only stuck for that part. If you had reason to believe your spouse was cheating to the extent of a few hundred dollars and it turned out to be many thousands, you should only have to pay the smaller amount. Thus, now you have knowledge you must report this to the IRS. However, since this just occurred you may indeed remain held liable still.

You need to sit with a local tax attorney immediately to discuss your options, such as filing separate tax returns immediately.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

 

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92553
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I did indeed know about the amount owed to the IRS, however I believed that this amount was going to be paid in January. My husband relayed to me that he was "short" the portion that we owed and was going to file an extension. What came to my attention this week was the fact that he was gambling and spent this amount and far over this amount. He his this money in an an account I was unaware of and had no knowledge of. We did in fact file jointly (however I am a stay at home mom). I did sign the tax return. He has contacted a tax attorney and I specifically asked the question regarding innocent spouse relief. My husband has stated that the attorney said that this would not work in our case. I am just trying to verify that this information is correct, clearly taking his statements at face value isn't wise.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
At this point then you are going to have some problems because you will be jointly liable with him for this money, regardless of why he did not pay and you are going to have to work with the tax attorney to negotiate a payment plan. But, based on my response above and the new information you provided in reply, it sounds like the tax attorney is advising you correctly and you need to personally talk to the tax attorney as well and not take what your husband tells you at face value for right now regarding this matter.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92553
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One last question. For the 2010 tax year, can I not sign these returns since I had no idea he was taking distributions? Would I not be liable for that year? How can I be liable if he is the one not paying taxes and spending huge amounts of money on gambling that I wasn't even aware of? I think I may be sick.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You should not sign those declarations if you do not know them to be correct because if you sign them you would be liable and then would have to prove no knowledge, but you do have knowledge as you said above. You are liable because the taxes are a joint filing and as a married couple you file taxes jointly. This is why you need to personally talk to the tax attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
11425 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.