How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37847
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have the following situation Divorced and spousal

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have the following situation:

Divorced and spousal support ordered and garnished. Still co-own house with exspouse and it has been ordered that it should be put up for sale, however I am still liable according to the judgement to pay for mortgage, real estate taxes and utilities. So far my ex-spouse has refused to accept offers on the house and has generally been very reluctant to put it back on the market after it was taken off becuase it had been sitting for too long. She is basically getting all of the equity in the house.

I owe a bank a substantial amount of money + credit card debt because I ended up paying for both attorneys. Have now used up all available funding and can't meet all payments any longer based on my salary alone.

Out of two eveils I have to choose one:
a: Fail on the mortgage payments for the co-owned house which I have been ordered by the court to pay or -
b: Fail on the payments for the bank loans and credit cards. I've already negotiated payment arrangements with the bank on the loans but I still can't keep up.

Which one is the lesser evil?

My attorney has advised against failing on the mortgage payments but then I am most likely facing bankruptcy as far as the the unsecured bank loans and credit card debts are concerned.

Appreciate any feedback you can provide.
- Mike
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Mike,

Thank you for your question. I am truly sorry to hear that you are in this bind. May I ask why your attorney advised against failing on the mortgage payments?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dimitry,

 

This is msg I sent my atty:

"I need to make you aware that I have reached the end of the line as far being able to support the mortgage payments for the La Jolla house and have notified opposing party to that effect. The last reserves from the MetLife whole life insurance payout will be used for the March mortgage payment and then it is over."

 

This is the response I got:

"You are required by the current order to maintain the mortgage so I suggest you do everything in your power to meet this obligation. She can not only file a motion to enforce the judgment, she can also request sanctions. Regarding the QDROs, I received a phone call from Ms. Horn today. She is threatening to appear in court if the QDROs are not entered soon. This is most likely an empty threat but I wanted to make you aware."

 

 

 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Ugh, that sounds like this has remained a fractious and a contentious issue between you and your ex. Have you possibly discussed the option with your attorney on selling the home at a partition sale?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nope, not sure what a partion sale is.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Let me explain it and see if your attorney thinks that it may be a decent alternative.

A "partition sale" is a judicial sale of the property when one of the owners is failing to sell or to otherwise sign off on the transfer. It is essentially a forced sale at auction, governed by the courts. The up-side is that you can finally get out from the property, sell it, and split the proceeds and profits if any between the ex and yourself. The downside is that you are still selling it at auction--you are not getting market rate but whatever bidders come to the auction that day. Still, it may be a means for you to cancel out the obligation. Such a sale does take a bit of time to be set-up so you would have to maintain your payments, but otherwise you may simply consider filing bankruptcy on all your debts, including the property, citing insolvency.

Hope that helps.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37847
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney