How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is from Thailand, she is Thai. We were married in May

Customer Question

My wife is from Thailand, she is Thai. We were married in May 2000. In March 2009 we moved to Japan for my work. But she spent most of the time in Thailand. She did not get her Citizenship for the USA, as she wasn't at that time wanting to live there. I have retired start Jan 1st, 2011. I am living in Thailand and will be back in the USA. I will be back in the USA this May, I would like to divorce her in the USA, can I do this or not as she will not be coming back to the USA. If I can divorce, what can I expect to happen in the USA.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

I understand that she does not plan to be back in the USA and that she is not a citizen, but can she re-enter the USA under her current immigration status?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We did do a form that would allow her to be out of the USA for 1 year, that has long expired, so I don't think so.

 

I will divorce her here in Thailand, but under Thai law, that will take a long time before it will happen. We both cannot agree on anything at this time.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
This is a really intelligent question; I haven't dealt with this particular problem for some time, so it is a nice mental refresher for me. Getting a marriage dissolved in the United States, Kansas in particular, is not a problem as long as one spouse resides in the state for 60 days prior to filing; Kansas is a "no-fault" divorce state, so the court typically does not have reservations about due process concerns that might arise due to the involuntary unavailability of a party.

The larger challenges arise dealing with property division and support; if one spouse is unable to gain entry into the United States, the courts will generally divide the marital property and debts of the parties; however, my experience has been that the courts are inclined to make the judgment "without prejudice"--meaning that the other spouse can come back at a later time and challenge the court's ruling.

Of course, if the spouse is given the opportunity to seek lawful entry into the country and simply refuses to do so, or if the spouse cooperates and the terms of divorce can be agreed upon, there are no issues.

So, in short, "yes" a divorce can be granted where the other party is out of the country even if their inability to enter the U.S. is involuntary, and "yes" matters of property/debt division and support/alimony can be adjudicated as well, but under those circumstances the property and support decisions can typically be challenged in the home state at a later date.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Other then cars, my house was purchase before we married, so will she have a claim to that.

 

If I aquire a divorce in Thailand and she signs a document that basicly said that all that she has in Thailand is her's, what I have in my name, in the USA and Thailand is mine. Will that keep her from coming back later to the USA and challenged the divorce in Kansas.

 

Also, if I over the next few years I sell everything I have in the USA, that is after I get the divorce in Kansas. Will there be any problems with that.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.

1. "If I aquire a divorce in Thailand and she signs a document that basicly said that all that she has in Thailand is her's, what I have in my name, in the USA and Thailand is mine. Will that keep her from coming back later to the USA and challenged the divorce in Kansas."

 

A. A Thai property division order pursuant to a divorce is generally enforceable in the U.S.; the U.S. courts are disinclined to disturb that order unless its terms are manifestly unjust.

 

2. "Also, if I over the next few years I sell everything I have in the USA, that is after I get the divorce in Kansas. Will there be any problems with that."

 

A. What someone does with their separate property after a divorce is nobody's business but their own!

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You said that I have to be in the USA for 60 day before I can file for the divorce. Question is this, after I file, how long do I have to be in the USA before I can leave again. Do I have to be there or can my attorney finish this or maybe my brother. Reason is that I have to go back oversea again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney