How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
46665915
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a 50/50 child custody split, the child being at each

Resolved Question:

There is a 50/50 child custody split, the child being at each household exactly the same amount of time in a two-week period. The agreement was to alternate claiming the child in taxes every other year (between the mother and father). The mother renegged on the agreement once the father married 8 years ago. The child is now 18 and will graduate from high school in June. The father did not claim the child as he didn't want the hassle of the IRS audited the taxes every year. Is there any recourse to get the money owed since the father's AGI was always higher?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

so it's been 8 years since the mother broke the agreement?
why now does the father want to do something about it, after all this time?
finally, was the alternate years of claiming for tax purposes in the court order??
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, there was no court order, just a verbal agreement. The father did not want the child to be involved in any financial disputes but since the child custody will end and the child will no longer be in the middle of the financial aspect, the father felt it would be a good time now to see if there is anything he can do.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I can appreciate that. Good dad. The problem is nothing was in writing, so you cannot enforce anything. If it had been in writing you would have had a breach of contract issue which would have had a statute of limitations of 2-4 years. If it was in a court order (as it should have been and is standard language to have in a court order) then you would have had a contempt of court issue that would have been enforceable. By allowing mom to claim the child each year without objection, dad has waived his right to now go after her 8 years later. His consideration for the child is admirable, but from a legal standpoint it left him without recourse at this point other than to sue for breach of an oral contract and that is going to be a weak argument. under the statute of frauds any agreement for transactions over $500 need to be in writing to be enforceable so to try to enforce an oral agreement is hard, but to try to enforce it 8 years later or even for the last 2 years or whenever the last year was that he had to claim the child is going to be an uphill battle. the amount of money he would spend fighting this uphill battle might be greater than the exemption he would have been able to claim had he claimed the child in the first place. tough choice but I think legally mom would have the stronger case to argue his silence was consent and he waived his right by allowing it to happen all these years without objection. The choice is his now whether he thinks it's worth the time and effort to pursue it. I think not and he can look at it as the sacrifice he made for the love of the child.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work (as you would like to receive credit for your work). Positive feedback is also appreciated, if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is not required. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice. If you specifically want me to answer a future question put “FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER” in the subject line and I will reply asap.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I understand your answer and thank you very much. I have just one other bit of information. There was a trend. They took turns claiming her every other year since the child was 2. Therefore, there was 8 years wherein they took turns claiming her. Would this help a breach of oral contract case or no?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it would help. I just think it's not a very strong case because he remained silent all these years...despite the early trend. Not even a letter or email to say "I object to your claiming the child" or something to that effect. He can take her to court most definitely. Just as an attorney I have to weigh the chances and strengths of a case and the weaknesses outweigh the strengths here but ultimately it will be up to the court to decide the issue. So if it is worth the time and money for him to pursue it, there is nothing preventing him from doing so. I hope this clarifies. Thank you for your ACCEPT and kind regards.
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
GeorgetownLawyr and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney