How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At what age in the state of Missouri, does child support stop.

Resolved Question:

At what age in the state of Missouri, does child support stop. And does it stay in effect if the child goes to college?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

In MO, child support will cease at the later of either

1. Child turns 18

or

2. Child graduates from High School up to the age of 21.

So, child support can extend past 18, all the way up to 21, IF the child is enrolled and progressing in High School.

Now, the court can also order support up to the age of 22 IF the child is enrolled in college.

You can see the law that applies here

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C400-499/4520000340.HTM




Let me know if you have more questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have the child support taken out of my pay check, not a garnishment, do I need a court order to stop it? My son is 18 and will be going to college. I want to have the money sent directly to an account for him, not his father. He is an adult, legally at 18 isn't he?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
You need a court order to stop this if the child is going on to college.

I agree with you, as an adult the child should be able to manage his money...but you will need to convince the court that the money is better spent to him and not his parent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So I need an attorney? Would that be the simplest way to do this?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Tell me a bit more about the specifics...

1. Current order has you paying mom?

2. How old is child now? If not yet 18, when does that happen?

3. When would college start?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am the mother. I work for USPS and there is a wage assingment, every 2 weeks I get a pay check. I pay the father. I did not have my son taken from me or anything like that. At the age of about 7 1/2, he wanted his dad. He turned 18 on 12/22/10. College will start in the fall of this year, 2011. He is currently in high school. He already has a credit card from me, that I manage and pay besides the child support. He is very responsible and knows that this is something that will be taken away is abused. I want to set up the account so he has a debit card access to it. I've already talked to the bank and they have an account just for students like this.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

So you will need a lawyer to modify the support order. As I mention, MO law allows support to the age of 22...so the order will continue unless or until you stop it.

But what you describe? Sonds more than reasonable. I expect the court would grant your request and stop support this May/June (when HS ends) and allow you to support your son directly.

But to get there from here? You need to file a "petition" with the court...and for this you really want to use a local attorney

You can find on here

http://www.mobar.org/be4cffc9-6eea-4041-90a9-6964d8a29f51.aspx

Now, if dad agrees with your plan? Easy. Real easy and cheap (nominal fee...perhaps $1000, perhaps much less).

If dad will not agree? Then you have a fight on your hands...but this would require dad to also hire a lawyer....and in the end possibly loose...and the money to the lawyers is gone for good...so perhaps you and dad can agree...if so, hire a lawyer to give the court the paperwork needed to make it official


P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX out with my questions and you talked to me like I wasn't practicing law for 22 years! I appreciate that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney