How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is a cat lady who can no longer care for herself.Her

Resolved Question:

My mother is a cat lady who can no longer care for herself.Her finances are in ruin and her house is a disaster. She lives in Oregon and is on Social Security and Medicare. Should I call the Health Dept first or just get a judge to commit her to a home? I would prefer the state step in because of a health risk and public nuisance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Do you have a power of attorney?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Your reply page is not working. I have replied twice. To summarize, no I do not have power of attorney. Her home is a health hazard> She cannot care for herself. She has no water, stove or fridge. Feces and urine everywhere.Health Services was called by neighbors but they were denied access to home. Can the state step in or do I need to get an emergency court order?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, our website had a couple of problems earlier. You can file for a guardianship through the probate court and have the court declare her as mentally incompetent. I would think that, based on what you have told me, that this would not be very difficult to show. If the county services will not act your only option would be to file for a guardianship since you have no power of attorney.

 

Many counties have social service agencies that will assist in these types of situations so you may want to press them a bit further. Obviously they were denied access if you Mom doesn't want to cooperate but if she is putting herself in jeopardy by her living conditions I would think that the county health or social services department would agree to take action.

 

Those are really your only two choices if she refuses to accept assistance from you.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks. Will try to get her to cooperate. We need to get her out of the house and into a home. Will have to get Animal Control involved, and the Health Dept to condemn the house. Follow-up question: was going to help her with bankruptcy proceedings but this takes precedence.Can her creditors garnish her social security if she is incompetent and in a care facility?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Social Security will go directly to whatever facility she will be in and cannot be garnished. If she has no assets it probably is a waste of money to file a bankruptcy.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. One more thing, if I DO get power of attorney, can I be held liable for her debts?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

No, you cannot be liable for her debts unless you actually sign for the debt. If your Mom is mentally unstable it is doubtful she can eve give you a POA if she wants to.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks Dave, you;ve been very helpful!
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

No problem and thanks for using our service. Good luck with your Mom - I know it can't be easy.

 

Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney