How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21333
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father-in-law died recently. His youngest daughter has

Resolved Question:

My father-in-law died recently. His youngest daughter has Down's Syndrome and is 52 years old. She has three sisters, one of whom is my wife. We live in MD the others are all MI residents. One of the sisters is guardian of the youngest, but has survived breast cancer and has consequent health issues. The other two sisters want to share guardianship of the youngest. We are told that MI law doesn't permit such an arrangement. What does the law actually stipulate?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

One can be a guardian and the other a conservator. The Guardian may then appoint the conservator to be a patient advocate, and thereupon the duties and responsibility of the guardian as they apply to medical decisions may be shared.

 

Additionally, the Guardian would not have to be solely responsible for financial affairs, because the Conservator would have that autonomy and can share the information with the guardian.

 

Basically, it can ll be shared, just under different names.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
"Basically, it can ll be shared, just under different names."

Can you amplify that? Not sure I understand.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

As I explained. One can be the Guardian and appoint the other as a Patient Advocate. The Patient Advocate can have just as much decision making in medical decisions. Additionally, one can be a Guardian and one a Conservator.

 

The Guardian focusing on medical issues and the Conservator on financial matters

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Since there are three sisters involved:

#1 is guardian
#2 is conservator
can #1 appoint #3 as patient advocate?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, yes, it can be that way. But I was of the understanding that the current guardian was not able to participate due to her health which is why I only mentioned the two sisters.

 

But yes, it can work as you describe using all 3 sisters.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK 2 final points:

1. Must all caretakers [guardian,etc.] be MI residents?
2. Does MI law differ substantially from other states in this regard?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

There is no stipulation that they be Michigan residents. It can be shared the way the family deems it is best and appropriate interests as long as they are capable of handling the affairs.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
2. Does MI law differ substantially from other states in this regard?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

No. Not that I am aware of. Of course, I have not researched all the states Conservatorship/Guardianship laws. But generally, it is not dictated who is a guardian, executor of an estate, etc as to where they reside. Only that they are of good moral character. For example, a felon in prison may not be an executor or guardian

 

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21333
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney