How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87162
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can child support theft via the NY state system hack into LLC

Customer Question

Can child support theft via the NY state system hack into LLC corp pay through 1099 pay to this LLC.

Can the criminal NY child support system hack into pay from another corporation paying me in another state?

The court reporter in the settlement agreement forced on me in the courtroom only recorded the criminal judges desired material. When I told my lawyer to motion for trial and copies of the tape recordings he refused and I fired him. Now what can I do.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,



Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me more about what happened?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had agreed to a settlement through my attorney and said get it in writing. When I went to court they said do it here in front of the judge. The judge and enemies kept trying to add/change what I had agreed too. It was in and out, back and forth for a couple of hours at the court house. At the end I said to the judge when I see it in writing , I will sign it and we willk be done. The judge said allthis stuff is the agreement and you have already agreed to it.

 

I called the court reporter a week latter to get the transcript and I said I need the tapes, where she replied you don't get those. I said there is know way you recorded all that went on their. She became offended and said no one has accused me of poor recording. I said it is impossible that you got everything recorded, I want the tapes. Her transcript did not have any of my statements on it, other then a statement, "I will not sign anything." since I had relized at the end of this sharade that I was set up and being duped.

 

I have since demanded my lawyer to defend what had happened and what he knew I had agreed too, he refused and I fired him. I want copies of the tapes and a counter-claim against this complete Soviet injustice.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry for the wait.



It seems to me that you have two issues here - your LLC being made to pay for child support, and appealing the decision.



While an LLC is a separate entity, it can be attacked and 'breached,' making it liable for anything YOU are liable for. This is called 'piercing the veil.' and the following are a list of things that can do this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piercing_the_corporate_veil#Factors_for_courts_to_consider

While I do not know exactly what you you did, or what they allege happened, but it seems that the state managed to convince the Court that payments made to LLC should be garnished for child support. Which leads us to our next point.

Appeal. You need to appeal ASAP - you only have 30 (or perhaps 35) days at the most from the decision. Please see more here:

http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/family/faqs_appeals.shtml

By appealing and having a re-hearing on the decision, you stand a chance to undo the judgment that you feel was wrongly rendered.













JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney