How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was served custody papers by my sons dad, do I need to file

Customer Question

I was served custody papers by my sons dad, do I need to file for custody as well. Im defending myself in this case as I cannot afford a lawyer.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What you can do is simply create your own custodial plan (which you can set up as being favorable in your direction, or even pursue full/sole custody on your own). You do not have file for custody yourself, but if you wish to keep custody or to provide an alternative plan to the courts, you should file your own petition. To see what such a plan would look like, I suggest you contact your local law library and they would be able to provide you with a template that you would be able to use and modify for your own use.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What you can do is simply create your own custodial plan (which you can set up as being favorable in your direction, or even pursue full/sole custody on your own). You do not have file for custody yourself, but if you wish to keep custody or to provide an alternative plan to the courts, you should file your own petition. To see what such a plan would look like, I suggest you contact your local law library and they would be able to provide you with a template that you would be able to use and modify for your own use.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 2/1/2011 at 10:28 AM EST

Related Family Law Questions