How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1909
Experience:  Eleven years of experience in family law, from pre-nups, divorces, child custody and support mod
14609131
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would liketo obtain a transript of text messages from Sprint.

Resolved Question:

I would liketo obtain a transript of text messages from Sprint. I have strong evidence my wife is having an affair, I am the account owner for both phones and have been told I have to have a sobpena. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

The situation you describe sounds odd. I have more than one client who has requested cell phone records of similar sort, including text messages (they are kept for no more than a year, as I recall), and the records were always gladly and promptly provided to the primary account holder.

The most certain way to obtain the records would be to file a divorce case, get past the initial disclosures phase, get the discovery and scheduling order in place, and then get a subpoena issued. It could be a rare "for cause" divorce case, stated reason infidelity, and could then be voluntarily dismissed under an appropriate motion if the evidence proves lacking.

But as a practical matter, taking that two-month minimum approach could for other reasons end the marriage anyway.

Less certain would be formally pressuring the cellphone provider to cough up the records. Your phones, your rights, and you have no legal reason to have your privacy protected from yourself. The federal and state privacy and "protected records" statutes, as far as I have ever known, apply only to public records (like the driver's license information), or to disclosure to *others*, or financial records, and do not apply to any sort of privacy "rights" between spouses. Spouses enjoy confidentiality between each other, keeping their marital secrets away from outsiders--but not from each other.

Tactics to do this include going "up the food chain" to a supervisor, asking the person on the phone to specifically cite the federal or state law which prohibits non-subpoena release of an account holder's OWN records to himself/herself, and then following up with confirmation letters after each phone call. One takes notes of the number called, the name(s) of the person(s) spoken to, and what each person said would or could or could not or would not be done as a result of the call.

Further, if there is a citation to some (obscure?) law which the provider really claims requires a subpoena to release such records to the account holder, look them up yourself to make sure they are not mistaken or making it up.

Thank you.

BAB.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been told other companies do release this info to the account owner, if this is a sprint policy and you know of no law that prevents the release of it I will try "going up the food chain"
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Understood. I forgot to include in the earlier answer "from another provider". It may be useful to check your subscriber agreement and see whether that contract gives you any rights to demand *your* records. Same for the published "Privacy Policy". If there are rights listed there, it's a good idea to assert them.

On the other hand, even if there are no explicit or implied rights to obtain records relating to your own account, failure in those documents to give any notice of some internal policy restricting your access gives another avenue to argue with the people who are generally supposed to be serving you, the customer.

A gentle question about "whatever happened to 'the customer is always right'?" could also be persuasive. If none of that works, then the confirming letter after the phone call can make a provider of services look pretty silly.

Thank you.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1909
Experience: Eleven years of experience in family law, from pre-nups, divorces, child custody and support mod
Brent Blanchard and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had not been able to access this page again since I asked the first question..I did however get in touch with a security devision at sprint and they emailed a form to release info about numbers and times, no actual text is maintained "supposedly" so thanks for the advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Family Lawyer
1909 Satisfied Customers
Eleven years of experience in family law, from pre-nups, divorces, child custody and support mod