How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR JOSEPH, Is there a rule of law concerning evidence in

Resolved Question:

FOR JOSEPH,
Is there a rule of law concerning evidence in California that leaves an option where an indigent Pro Se can ask the Presiding Judge to supoena witness and affidavits during OSC hearing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Are you asking about your ability to issue a subpoena for an OSC hearing? And, as you mention indigent, requesting the court to pay all associated fees?

 

 

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Joseph

Thank you for your response so quickly. In regards XXXXX XXXXX first question, I was wondering if the courts afforded the same rights that the Judge could issue a supoena for a particular witness in the interest of justice on behalf of the indigent pro per if requested during the hearing or in the response paperwork. Usually there is a statute or rule covering this. The second question is interpreted correctly, yes to having the court pay fees as in criminal and civil proceeding. Look forward to your response'

Customer

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information. With that in mind, I have a couple other points...

 

When is the hearing?

 

What is it in reference to?

 

How many witnesses do you intend to subpoena and what would the essence of their testimony be?

 

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOSEPH

Thank You for the way you get try to get the whole picture.

1. The Hearing is scheduled for February 28, 2011

2. This OSC Hearing is For my Spouse to have Temporary Use of Marital Residence. I find nothing wrong with her having the residence as this was her home before we were married. I had a 3 Bedroom House before we married and she had a 4 bedroom house. it was easier to combine the furnishings and since my furnishings were new, we moved them into the marital residence.

3. The hearing is based on false allegations of Domestic Abuse.

4. Her initial TRO request was withdrawn on the hearing we had Jan 24, 2011, because I told her attorney in advance I would ask for the recorded msg that their assumption of Domestic Violence to be entered in court. Her attorney knew the recording would be EXCULPATORY as one of the witnesses on my behalf is the Deputy Chief of Police for the City and the other witness is the marriage counselor we were seeing.

5. My Spouse stated under oath there has never been any domestic abuse on my part.

6. In this OSC, if I agree as it is written, in essence PRIMA FACIE, the argument of Domestic Violence, is reintroduced and validated.

7. I gave full control of the Marital Residence to her on Jan 5, 2011. on Jan 12, 2011, her attorney filed this paperwork knowing the allegations were false.

8. I am supoenaing the Deputy Chief, The Recording of the Supposed threat, The Marriage Counselor, The recording of the call I made to Police Dept reporting a missing person, a detective who has said he is willing to be supeonaed because he has intimate knowledge of the spouse's activities. The Marriage counselor is willing to testify about my pattern of behavior in conflicts- I am a FLIGHTER. The Deputy Chief is willing to testify that I have NO HISTORY of Domestic Violence and that they have never been called to our marital home. I am a preacher of 22 years and highly involved in the community helping homeless veterans and their families.

9.I filed for BIFURCATION and included some of this in my Declaration. My spouses attorney wants me to pull my Motion as this would let them off the hook at the next hearing on the 28th.

Thanks

Customer

There is much more, but this kind of gives you a picture. My livelyhood depends on my reputation in the community. a public document where I say I agree with an inference of Domestic violence would be catastrophic for me and the people I minister to.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Sorry for the delay, it's been a busy day in my office. Regardless....

 

 

Thank you again for the additional information, certainly most helpful. As to the subpoenas, you can pick up blank template documents from your local clerk of court. They will have the specific document that is recognized by your local courthouse.

 

Simply fill out each subpoena appropriately for each witness. As to service, I was unable to locate anything that states the court will pay for service for indigent parties. However, California does permit service by any person over the age of 18 that is not a party. So, you can have any family member or friend serve it for you!

 

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Joseph and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney