How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would you consider it harmful and neglectful if a parent leaves

Resolved Question:

would you consider it harmful and neglectful if a parent leaves a 4yr old and 6 year old home alone to drive 4 blocks to take another child to school?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.


Yes. These incidents are evidence of neglect. Very young children and those with incapacities should not be left alone for any amount of time typically.

If you believe the children are in imminent danger because of the neglect, you should contact child protective services to investigate.

The neglect needs to be documented in some way and filing a complaint begins that process.

Another option is to consult with a local family law attorney about obtaining custody of the children if there is ample evidence of neglect.

All the best to you in the New Year.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Tina and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you