How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1674
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to have a child declared incorrigible

Customer Question

how to have a child declared incorrigible
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 3 years ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

Can you tell me a little more about your situation?

Steven Kincaid :

In Louisiana, an incorrigible child is one that disrupts the order in their school. Is that what you are trying to find out about?

Steven Kincaid :

Or are you talking about a situation where a parent cannot control their child and needs court intevention?

Steven Kincaid :

intervention

Steven Kincaid :

Also, what Parrish are you in?

Customer :

Hello, The child is in Bossier Parish, she is 17, consistantly skipping school, using marajuana, has taken pills twice, "runs away" with her boyfriend. threatens her mother with "I'll call the cops" Her uncle, my brother and his wife, took her for a period of time placed her in school (in DeSoto Parish) she is failing, stashed marijuana in their home, stole items from her cousin (their duaghter) posted pictures of herself on the internet in just her bra. We NEED SOME HELP with HER!

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1674
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Customer (name blocked for privacy) :

Hello, The child is in Bossier Parish, she is 17, consistantly skipping school, using marajuana, has taken pills twice, "runs away" with her boyfriend. threatens her mother with "I'll call the cops" Her uncle, my brother and his wife, took her for a period of time placed her in school (in DeSoto Parish) she is failing, stashed marijuana in their home, stole items from her cousin (their duaghter) posted pictures of herself on the internet in just her bra. We NEED SOME HELP with HER!

Expert:  Steven K. replied 3 years ago.
There is a court program in Louisiana called "FINS" (Family In Need of Services). It is a way of getting court assistance without prosecuting the child for a crime.

That link shows the process for getting help. Essentially, FINS services are available in many different situations, including the following:

1. Child is truant or has wilfully and repeatedly violated lawful school rules
2. Child is ungovernable
3. Child is a runaway
4. Child repeatedly possessed or consumed alcohol, or that he has misrepresented his age for the purpose of purchasing or receiving alcohol, or has repeatedly loitered around any place where such alcohol is the principal commodities sold or handled.
5. Child committed an offense applicable only to children. [Smoking/purchasing tobacco.
6. Child under 10 years of age committed any act which if committed by an adult would be a crime under any federal, state, or local law.

By making a FINS complaint, you could access services that will address the underyling causes of pre-delinquent behavior. The FINS program will interview the family and develop a service plan. They will then monitor the plan. This process does not get your child in trouble and is not intended to be a punishment.

Can I provide you with any additional information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
THANK YOU SO MUCH! We are at the end of our rope!
Expert:  Steven K. replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney