Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I get information from my husbands Raytheon pension.

 
DHP's Avatar
  • Answered by:DHP
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 212
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you for all your help!
Positive
Thank you so much for effectively answering my question!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
DHP was helpful in answering the family law related questions I had & gave me...
Positive
thanks for the resurance
Positive
Thank you for your advice and taking the time to address my concerns. I have...

Customer Question

How can I get information from my husband's Raytheon pension. He is uncooperative and his benefit department will not talk to me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Already Tried:
His signed release but I don't think they gave all info regarding pension according to an actuary.

Submitted: 878 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DHP replied878 days and 6 hours ago.

You need to get it through a court. Most companies will not release such info without some sort of a court order or release. if you have a valid release they whould talk to you. You may need to contact or at least threaten to contact their legal department.

----------

If you have not done so already,I would suggest that you make an appointment with an experienced local family attorney to have all of your questions answered. Write the questions out in advance so you do not forget any of them. It should not be expensive to have this sort of legal consultation, but ask about the fee in advance to be sure. Many law firms will provide free or low cost initial consultations, but only if you ask for them in advance.

----------

Once you understand your overall options, if you decide to hire an attorney to do it you could also call around to get different estimates of cost, including hopefully some who will do it for a flat fee. Then you can decide how best to proceed.

----------

If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice. You are welcome to email further questions.

DHP40565.8068377315

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan