How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8128
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I legally kick my 17 year old out of the house

Resolved Question:

Can I legally kick my 17 year old out of the house? Are there other options? an a teenager with a diagnosed mental illness be emancipated?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
May I ask which County you are in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Adams county
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Adams County does not appear to have a website on this issue, but King County does:
http://www.kingcounty.gov/Prosecutor/truancybecca/beccataskforce/beccalaws.aspx

You cannot just throw the child out-
You can file what is called an ARY petition.

At-Risk Youth (ARY)
An ARY petition is a request from a child's parent or legal guardian to the juvenile court to help in maintaining the care, custody, and control of the child. ARY petitions can be filed for youth who are under the age of 18 and
///
(2) are beyond parental control to the extent that his/her behavior threatens the health, safety or welfare of the child or any other person;

You can get a free consultation from some of the Adams County family law attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestatecounty/Family-Law/Washington/Adams

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I went to the DSHS to file for an at rist youth petition a last month. My son does not qualify because he doesn't meet 3 criteria: he hasn't ran away for 72 hours or more, he hasn't harmed anyone, and he has not been truant from school. Are there any other legal venues I can pursue?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
DSHS is wrong. The 3 criteria are alternative, not inclusive:

(1) are absent from home for at least 72 consecutive hours without parental consent;

(2) are beyond parental control to the extent that his/her behavior threatens the health, safety or welfare of the child or any other person; or

(3) have a drug or alcohol abuse problem for which there are no pending criminal charges relating to the substance abuse.

You wrote that your other child is afraid for her safety so it seems clear that the first child is threatening the health, safety or welfare of the girl- you also wrote that he threatened your husbands life.

I would go back to DSHS and ask them to do their job. Criterion #2 does not require actual harm, just a threat of harm.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8128
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney