How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17441
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My hubby has children from a previous marriage. they are 17and

Resolved Question:

My hubby has children from a previous marriage. they are 17and 19 years old.We have an 8 year old now. The step kids want visitation with the little one. But they are into things that are bad-- drugs, drinking, and the girl has an illegitimate child. they are not a good influence on her. Do they have any rights to see her? do i have rights to stop them from being around my child? Please advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My hubby has children from a previous marriage. they are 17and 19 years old.We have an 8 year old now. The step kids want visitation with the little one. But they are into things that are bad-- drugs, drinking, and the girl has an illegitimate child. they are not a good influence on her. Do they have any rights to see her?

 

Response 1: No, they do not have any visitation rights to see her. See Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 9.344

 

http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=107570

 

do i have rights to stop them from being around my child?

 

Response 2: Yes, you do. See my previous response.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I read teh law at teh link you sent me.. However, each item starts with a party dies.. We are both still living..My husband and I are both still living. does that matter?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

I read teh law at teh link you sent me.. However, each item starts with a party dies.. We are both still living..My husband and I are both still living. does that matter?

 

Response: No, it does not matter. They do not have any rights.

Phillips Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions