How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i filed for a legal separation in colorado in 2009

Resolved Question:

my wife and i filed for a legal separation in colorado in 2009 and was granted one by the court in June of 2009. we have since reconciled and are living in arizona. we wish to vacate the judgment of legal separation and be legally considered "married" once again. when we contacted the clerk office in arapahoe county, colorado we were told that filing a motion to vacate judgment of legal separation was not "allowed, we should just get remarried to each other". Is this the proper and legal recourse for us? Can we just go to Las Vegas or anywhere and get remarried?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: my wife and i filed for a legal separation in colorado in 2009 and was granted one by the court in June of 2009. we have since reconciled and are living in arizona. we wish to vacate the judgment of legal separation and be legally considered "married" once again. when we contacted the clerk office in arapahoe county, colorado we were told that filing a motion to vacate judgment of legal separation was not "allowed, we should just get remarried to each other". Is this the proper and legal recourse for us? Can we just go to Las Vegas or anywhere and get remarried

 

Response: You are still legally married. So, there is no need to get remarried. Judgment of Legal Separation only means that any property acquired by each party after the legal separation is considered a separate property of the person who acquired it. See Colorado Revised Statutes Section 14-10-113. You can file a Joint Petition/Complaint/Application for Termination of Judgment of Legal Separation or file Joint Complaint/Petition/Application for Modification of Legal Separation and request that the Court terminate the Separation Agreement because the parties have reconciled. You can obtain a blank Complaint (Application/Petition) Form in the Clerk's office. The form must be signed by both of you. You also need to request for a hearing on your Complaint.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

just to clarify even though we live in arizona we would need to travel to colorado to file the complaint/petition/application form and request a hearing in that county court. Correct?

 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

 

just to clarify even though we live in arizona we would need to travel to colorado to file the complaint/petition/application form and request a hearing in that county court. Correct?

 

Response: Yes, that is correct. However, you do not need to travel to file the complaint. You can request for the forms in the mail, complete, and mail the forms back to the Court, but you have to appear in person for the hearing, or ask to see if the Court has telephone hearings for out-of-state litigants and if so, ask for a telephonic hearing so that you do not have to travel to Colorado at all to get this done.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions